Thetford Center, MI Demographics

Population 2,641 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Thetford Center, MI map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Thetford Center: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Thetford Center

Household size in Thetford Center

Household size, people per household
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–102.782.582.68
2010–142.722.582.73
2015–192.582.532.71
2020–242.522.512.65
Change−0.26−0.06−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

The average household in Thetford Center has 2.52 people, a bit under the U.S. average of 2.65. That is in line with the rest of Michigan. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 2.78, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Thetford Center

Median age, years
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–1040.538.937.7
2010–1443.240.138.6
2015–1944.241.039.6
2020–2446.341.340.1
Change+5.8+2.4+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

Thetford Center skews older: half of its residents are older than 46.3, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Thetford Center

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–106.5%11.3%12.3%
2010–148.8%11.5%12.3%
2015–196.5%10.9%11.6%
2020–243.6%10.7%11.6%
Change−2.9 pts−0.6 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are relatively rare in Thetford Center: 3.6% of households, against 11.6% nationally.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Thetford Center

Renters in Thetford Center

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–107.4%25.8%33.3%
2010–1411.0%28.5%35.6%
2015–197.3%28.8%36.0%
2020–245.2%26.8%34.8%
Change−2.2 pts+1.0 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Only 5.2% of households in Thetford Center rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. More than four in ten owners (44.0%) have paid off their mortgages, above the national share of 39.8%.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Thetford Center

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–1010.3%13.0%11.4%
2010–148.3%13.0%11.4%
2015–195.6%11.9%11.1%
2020–245.9%10.2%9.6%
Change−4.3 pts−2.8 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Fewer homes sit empty in Thetford Center than nationally: 5.9%, against 9.6% for the U.S.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Thetford Center

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–10197219691974
2010–14197219701975
2015–19197119711977
2020–24197519721980
Change+2+3+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Housing in Thetford Center leans a little older: the median home dates to 1975, against 1980 nationally. That is in line with the rest of Michigan.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Thetford Center

Rent, per month
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–10$806$833$965
2010–14$903$886$1,040
2015–19$755$978$1,213
2020–24$922$1,228$1,571
Change+$116+$395+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

Rent in Thetford Center runs $922 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 23.4% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Thetford Center

Bachelor's degrees in Thetford Center

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–1012.6%26.1%28.4%
2010–1411.0%27.1%29.6%
2015–199.8%29.5%32.1%
2020–2411.0%32.7%35.6%
Change−1.6 pts+6.6 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Fewer adults in Thetford Center have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 11.0%, against 35.6% nationally.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Thetford Center

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–1089.1%88.3%84.9%
2010–1490.2%89.3%86.1%
2015–1990.5%90.7%87.7%
2020–2490.2%91.8%89.3%
Change+1.1 pts+3.5 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

High school completion in Thetford Center is close to the national rate: 90.2% of adults have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3%. The rate is lower than in Michigan overall (91.8%).

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Thetford Center

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodThetford CenterMichiganU.S.
2006–1015.9%11.5%8.1%
2010–1416.6%11.7%9.4%
2015–196.0%6.1%5.6%
2020–247.6%5.9%5.4%
Change−8.2 pts−5.7 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Finding work has been harder in Thetford Center: 7.6% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well above the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Thetford Center compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Thetford Center2.5246.33.6%5.2%5.9%1975$92211.0%90.2%7.6%
Genesee2.5444.713.2%25.4%9.5%1974$94020.1%85.4%3.3%
Clio2.3446.78.1%20.6%4.5%1971$90418.0%92.2%6.3%
Otisville2.5347.09.7%8.8%6.2%1968$96215.3%90.1%3.4%
Farrandville2.3851.77.9%11.6%8.2%1972$1,13717.9%90.2%8.2%
Mount Morris2.4539.220.0%33.3%10.4%1965$9098.6%86.7%9.2%
Russellville2.4450.69.2%8.8%6.0%1977$1,27620.5%92.4%6.9%
Tuscola2.4147.26.4%5.9%7.0%1971$99021.4%94.1%2.9%
Beecher2.4835.730.6%54.5%19.6%1959$7456.9%85.7%24.9%
Millington2.5845.78.1%8.1%12.5%1969$1,03413.0%93.9%5.3%
Richfield Center2.7044.79.6%10.3%4.8%1982$1,20221.7%96.1%9.3%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Campbell, MO · Rio Vista, TX · Holland Patent, NY · Adair, OK · Lake Peekskill, NY · Monroe, OR · Montezuma, IA · Odon, IN · Pala, CA · Pigeon, MI

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Thetford Center. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.