Population 415 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of West Richfield: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in West Richfield
Household size in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.74 | 2.45 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.74 | 2.48 | 2.51 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.79 | 2.43 | 2.47 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.69 | 2.37 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.04 | −0.07 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Households in West Richfield average 2.69 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65). The typical household here is bigger than in the Akron area overall, where it has 2.37 people.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 43.4 | 39.7 | 39.0 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 48.2 | 40.6 | 40.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 50.8 | 41.6 | 40.7 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 53.0 | 42.2 | 40.8 | 40.1 |
| Change | +9.6 | +2.5 | +1.8 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 53.0, West Richfield is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 43.4, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.9% | 10.4% | 11.7% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.5% | 10.9% | 11.9% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 7.0% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 4.9% | 11.1% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −1.0 pts | +0.6 pts | −0.0 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in West Richfield: 4.9% of households, against 11.6% nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in West Richfield
Renters in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.5% | 30.6% | 30.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.8% | 32.5% | 33.1% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 4.7% | 33.4% | 33.9% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 4.5% | 31.9% | 32.8% | 34.8% |
| Change | −3.0 pts | +1.3 pts | +2.0 pts | +1.5 pts |
West Richfield is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 4.5% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. About half of owners (50.0%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.5% | 9.0% | 10.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 2.2% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 5.0% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 2.2% | 8.1% | 8.7% | 9.6% |
| Change | −1.3 pts | −0.9 pts | −2.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
Only 2.2% of homes in West Richfield are vacant, far below the national rate of 9.6%, which usually means strong demand for housing.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1978 | 1968 | 1968 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1986 | 1968 | 1969 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1982 | 1969 | 1970 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1990 | 1970 | 1972 | 1980 |
| Change | +13 | +2 | +4 | +6 |
West Richfield has newer housing than the country as a whole: the median home was built in 1990, versus 1980 nationally.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,018 | $834 | $765 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $613 | $856 | $814 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $962 | $957 | $901 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $2,163 | $1,182 | $1,142 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$1,145 | +$349 | +$377 | +$606 |
The median renter in West Richfield pays $2,163 a month for rent and utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 22.4% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in West Richfield
Bachelor's degrees in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 47.7% | 29.4% | 25.4% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 53.8% | 30.1% | 26.5% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 43.4% | 32.5% | 28.9% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 54.8% | 35.8% | 31.9% | 35.6% |
| Change | +7.1 pts | +6.5 pts | +6.5 pts | +7.2 pts |
College graduates are unusually common in West Richfield: 54.8% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.6% nationally. Education tends to track local incomes and the kinds of jobs nearby.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 96.8% | 89.9% | 87.7% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 96.4% | 90.9% | 88.9% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 91.9% | 92.0% | 90.4% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 98.0% | 92.8% | 91.7% | 89.3% |
| Change | +1.2 pts | +2.9 pts | +4.0 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in West Richfield: 98.0% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in West Richfield
| Period | West Richfield | Akron area | Ohio | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.2% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 2.8% | 9.7% | 9.4% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 2.3% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.2% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 5.4% |
| Change | −0.0 pts | −3.5 pts | −3.8 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.2%, unemployment in West Richfield is close to the national rate of 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
West Richfield compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Richfield | 2.69 | 53.0 | 4.9% | 4.5% | 2.2% | 1990 | $2,163 | 54.8% | 98.0% | 5.2% |
| Richfield | 2.49 | 50.7 | 4.0% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 1979 | $1,562 | 51.5% | 97.9% | 3.5% |
| Hinckley | 2.94 | 42.9 | 4.1% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 1981 | $2,084 | 42.6% | 93.7% | 6.1% |
| Broadview Heights | 2.36 | 43.6 | 11.0% | 18.4% | 4.3% | 1982 | $1,084 | 51.3% | 97.8% | 1.8% |
| Brecksville | 2.54 | 48.4 | 5.8% | 14.6% | 8.4% | 1972 | $2,049 | 60.2% | 97.8% | 4.8% |
| Everett | 2.43 | 52.0 | 4.6% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 1957 | $1,887 | 68.6% | 98.2% | 3.0% |
| North Royalton | 2.37 | 46.1 | 8.4% | 27.7% | 6.3% | 1983 | $1,216 | 38.4% | 95.7% | 4.8% |
| Montrose-Ghent | 2.64 | 46.0 | 10.3% | 9.5% | 7.4% | 1974 | $1,477 | 73.8% | 98.8% | 1.7% |
| Granger | 2.61 | 47.5 | 5.6% | 7.6% | 1.7% | 1986 | $1,012 | 49.0% | 96.2% | 3.5% |
| Brunswick | 2.48 | 42.7 | 9.5% | 23.3% | 3.4% | 1986 | $1,283 | 29.9% | 93.2% | 2.0% |
| Weymouth | 2.50 | 51.6 | 2.7% | 4.1% | 4.8% | 1987 | $1,243 | 40.9% | 97.0% | 1.0% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Gifford, WA · Weld, ME · Greeley, IA · Wellsville, MI · Graymont, IL · West Bethel, ME · West Charlton, NY · Grand River, OH · West Kennebunk, ME · Gonyon, VA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up West Richfield. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.