Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS is a large internet service provider in the United States, serving 2 states or territories: Montana and North Dakota. Learn more about Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS’s coverage and availability on this page.
- Can I get Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS internet?
- How fast is Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS’s internet?
- What broadband services does Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS offer?
- Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS fiber
- Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS cable
- Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS DSL
- Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS fixed wireless
- What about TV service?
Can I get Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS internet in my area?
The easiest way to find out is to click the link below.
You may enter your zip code to check local availability or view the map below before contacting Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS.
Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS Availability Map

Any Internet Availability
On the map you can see Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS’s coverage area in the United States. Areas in green are most likely to have coverage, where some homes in yellow to red areas may not have coverage.
The table below shows coverage and average maximum speeds by state.
| State | Availaiblity | Average Best Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Montana | 5.03% | 922 Mbps |
| North Dakota | 0.01% | 923 Mbps |
How fast is Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS’s internet?

Internet Download Speed
The map above shows average maximum speeds by area. Overall, Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS internet speeds are adequate for most homes.
Download speeds (the speed at which you receive files and streaming video) range from 10 to 1,000 Mbps. The average customer has access to plans with download speeds up to 922 Mbps. This puts Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS in the 56th percentile versus other ISPs for download speeds, meaning speeds are on par with the average provider in the US.
Upload speeds (the speed you can send files and video to others) range from a low of 1.0 Mbps to a high of 1,000 Mbps. The average is 487 Mbps, placing Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS in the 51st percentile for internet provider upload speeds, which is adequate for a modern household.
What broadband services does Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS offer?
Across the country Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS offers cable, fiber, DSL, and fixed wireless internet service. The table below shows which types of service Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS offers and the average maximum speed for each service type. “Coverage” is the percent of Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS customers who can get that type of service.
Technology |
Coverage |
Average Best Speed |
|---|---|---|
Fiber |
43.81% |
1,000 Mbps |
Cable |
61.07% |
900 Mbps |
DSL |
5.05% |
10 Mbps |
Fixed Wireless |
0.55% |
19 Mbps |
Where is Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS Fiber Available?

Fiber Internet Speed
The Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS fiber availability map shows where fiber has been made available to customers. If you can get fiber, it is usually the best option for most people due to fast speeds and low lag. Fiber is available within 43.81% of Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS’s coverage footprint, and the average speed for fiber is 1,000 Mbps download and 1,000 Mbps upload.
Where is Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS Cable Available?

Cable Internet Speed
Cable service through a coaxial cable can be quite fast. It is usually slightly slower than fiber, and pricing can vary greatly depending on bundling and promotional deals. The Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS cable availability map above shows coverage and speeds for cable only. 61.07% of Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS customers can choose Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS cable, and average download speeds are 900 Mbps with 90 Mbps for upload.
Where is Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS DSL Available?

DSL Internet Speed
DSL is delivered over the telephone line. Speeds are often slower than cable or fiber, but the service is often less expensive. The above Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS DSL availability map shows where Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS customers can get DSL service and at what download speeds. The average speed of Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS DSL across the nation is 10 Mbps download and 1.0 Mbps for upload speed. 5.05% of Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS customers can choose DSL.
Where is Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS Fixed Wireless Available?

Fixed Wireless Internet Speed Key
Fixed wireless The Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS Fixed Wireless availability map shows where Fixed Wireless has been made available to customers. Fixed Wireless is available within 0.55% of Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS’s coverage footprint, and the average speed for Fixed Wireless is 19 Mbps down and 2.1 Mbps up.
Can I get Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS TV Service?
Probably. Most fiber optic and cable companies are able to offer some kind of TV service. In either case, you can also get Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS internet and satellite TV.
What cities and zips does Mid-Rivers COMMUNICATIONS serve?
With coverage in 82 cities and 52 zip codes, only the largest are listed below:
City |
Availability |
Average Best Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Miles City, MT | 98.85% | 906 Mbps |
| Sidney, MT | 99.78% | 921 Mbps |
| Lewistown, MT | 97.08% | 913 Mbps |
| Glendive, MT | 99.18% | 916 Mbps |
| Roundup, MT | 99.03% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Baker, MT | 99.95% | 1,000 Mbps |
| West Glendive, MT | 99.16% | 906 Mbps |
| Fairview, MT | 83.58% | 931 Mbps |
| Circle, MT | 97.95% | 910 Mbps |
| Heath, MT | 98.24% | 983 Mbps |
| Terry, MT | 98.97% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Ekalaka, MT | 84.37% | 994 Mbps |
| Shepherd, MT | 16.86% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Savage, MT | 92.78% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Jordan, MT | 81.72% | 927 Mbps |
| Lambert, MT | 99.62% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Wibaux, MT | 70.39% | 187 Mbps |
| Grass Range, MT | 95.86% | 962 Mbps |
| Lavina, MT | 80.16% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Wolf Point, MT | 8.77% | 514 Mbps |
| Plevna, MT | 95.23% | 970 Mbps |
| Richey, MT | 99.70% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Crane, MT | 82.34% | 963 Mbps |
| Ryegate, MT | 97.79% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Vida, MT | 97.23% | 926 Mbps |
| Custer, MT | 94.64% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Melstone, MT | 92.23% | 985 Mbps |
| Winnett, MT | 64.23% | 841 Mbps |
| Kinsey, MT | 70.39% | 675 Mbps |
| Roy, MT | 86.01% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Garneill, MT | 53.90% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Marsh, MT | 94.01% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Fallon, MT | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Mill Iron, MT | 91.94% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Maiden, MT | 62.21% | 998 Mbps |
| Ollie, MT | 95.90% | 974 Mbps |
| Hodges, MT | 61.87% | 295 Mbps |
| Lindsay, MT | 94.21% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Bloomfield, MT | 97.21% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Musselshell, MT | 98.82% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Brockway, MT | 72.61% | 621 Mbps |
| Forest Grove, MT | 82.38% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Crow Rock, MT | 82.80% | 996 Mbps |
| Willard, MT | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Culbertson, MT | 10.34% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Fairview, ND | 26.16% | 923 Mbps |
| Giltedge, MT | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| West Lewistown, MT | 37.60% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Ismay, MT | 45.31% | 852 Mbps |
| Fort Peck, MT | 18.26% | 512 Mbps |
| Big Horn, MT | 60.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Ridgeway, MT | 77.08% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Mildred, MT | 91.14% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Brusett, MT | 47.95% | 816 Mbps |
| Cushman, MT | 86.84% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Hammond, MT | 68.54% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Webster, MT | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Teigen, MT | 75.36% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Shawmut, MT | 24.29% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Cohagen, MT | 42.86% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Cat Creek, MT | 57.33% | 10 Mbps |
| Brockton, MT | 5.51% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Hathaway, MT | 30.19% | 900 Mbps |
| Weldon, MT | 42.65% | 10 Mbps |
| Acton, MT | 11.24% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Angela, MT | 23.53% | 13 Mbps |
| Capitol, MT | 31.94% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Fort Kipp, MT | 7.97% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Billings, MT | 0.02% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Sand Springs, MT | 28.57% | 10 Mbps |
| Boyes, MT | 39.53% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Worden, MT | 1.36% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Oswego, MT | 6.61% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Broadview, MT | 2.97% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Poplar, MT | 0.37% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Mizpah, MT | 7.28% | 460 Mbps |
| Nashua, MT | 0.80% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Rock Springs, MT | 14.29% | 208 Mbps |
| Christina, MT | 16.67% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Bainville, MT | 0.89% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Rapelje, MT | 1.68% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Myers, MT | 1.55% | 1,000 Mbps |
Zip |
Availability |
Average Best Speed |
| 59301, MT | 95.01% | 907 Mbps |
| 59270, MT | 97.74% | 926 Mbps |
| 59330, MT | 99.20% | 916 Mbps |
| 59457, MT | 91.91% | 927 Mbps |
| 59072, MT | 97.40% | 996 Mbps |
| 59313, MT | 99.53% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59221, MT | 67.07% | 916 Mbps |
| 59215, MT | 94.73% | 858 Mbps |
| 59324, MT | 89.67% | 996 Mbps |
| 59349, MT | 95.36% | 985 Mbps |
| 59262, MT | 96.71% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59353, MT | 65.00% | 167 Mbps |
| 59337, MT | 70.57% | 873 Mbps |
| 59046, MT | 85.56% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59032, MT | 96.14% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59079, MT | 12.72% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59201, MT | 8.72% | 557 Mbps |
| 59243, MT | 99.54% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59074, MT | 96.93% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59259, MT | 99.75% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59344, MT | 94.67% | 953 Mbps |
| 59087, MT | 69.31% | 798 Mbps |
| 59024, MT | 94.24% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59054, MT | 86.50% | 985 Mbps |
| 59471, MT | 99.19% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59274, MT | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59326, MT | 94.78% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59059, MT | 98.99% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59339, MT | 98.70% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59315, MT | 97.62% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59332, MT | 56.58% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59217, MT | 98.82% | 912 Mbps |
| 59441, MT | 91.57% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59214, MT | 61.86% | 430 Mbps |
| 59318, MT | 48.72% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59338, MT | 49.12% | 25 Mbps |
| 59255, MT | 1.64% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59322, MT | 45.38% | 853 Mbps |
| 59336, MT | 21.65% | 644 Mbps |
| 59213, MT | 3.39% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59223, MT | 7.02% | 336 Mbps |
| 59218, MT | 2.57% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59015, MT | 4.89% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59354, MT | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59077, MT | 34.43% | 10 Mbps |
| 59010, MT | 13.79% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59058, MT | 50.00% | 10 Mbps |
| 59312, MT | 44.44% | 15 Mbps |
| 59088, MT | 1.24% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59038, MT | 2.26% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59002, MT | 3.30% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 59078, MT | 2.31% | 1,000 Mbps |