TV and Internet Providers in Buffalo, MO


In Buffalo there are 12 residential internet providers covering 99.66% of the city. The average home can get speeds up to 914 Mbps. Note that we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers below. This does not influence rankings, and helps us provide high-quality detailed information for free.

Jump to Availability Maps

 

12 Internet Service Providers in Buffalo

Brightspeed | DSL

Availability:

96.36%

Avg. Speed:

56 Mbps

Sparklight | Fiber

Availability:

54.53%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Brightspeed | Fiber

Availability:

11.04%

Avg. Speed:

2,000 Mbps

Total Highspeed | Fiber

Availability:

9.47%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Windstream | DSL

Availability:

3.93%

Avg. Speed:

137 Mbps

Total Highspeed | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

99.66%

Avg. Speed:

30 Mbps

Wisper Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

99.18%

Avg. Speed:

393 Mbps

Verizon | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

92.56%

Avg. Speed:

250 Mbps

T-Mobile Home Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

80.86%

Avg. Speed:

49 Mbps

EarthLink | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

66.37%

Avg. Speed:

25 Mbps

AT&T | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

66.37%

Avg. Speed:

25 Mbps

NetVision | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

14.26%

Avg. Speed:

10 Mbps

Windstream | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

4.20%

Avg. Speed:

96 Mbps

Brightspeed | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

1.76%

Avg. Speed:

10 Mbps

This page reflects the most recent FCC update from September 03, 2026, based on the Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025.

To avoid wasting your time, providers with less than 1% coverage in Buffalo are not shown.

 

Buffalo Satellite TV & Internet Providers

DISH Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A: Call to bundle.

 

DIRECTV Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A

Not sure whether to choose Dish or DIRECTV? For most people most of the time we recommend DISH. But click here to learn more.

 

Viasat Satellite Internet

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

Up to 150 Mbps

(High latency)

 

 

Availability maps for all providers in Buffalo

Using the dropdown below, please select a provider. Green indicates nearly all homes have service, red indicates few homes have service, and blank indicates no service.

Please note some providers will take longer to load than others

buffalo-mo internet provider availability map
Click the map to explore
0%100%
Colorblind friendlyoff

Internet service is available in 99.66% of Buffalo. Using our interactive availability map, you can compare service areas for different providers, we include fiber, cable, DSL, or fixed wireless internet service for all providers who offer it. You will notice that some providers might be listed multiple times for each service. If you find no providers cover the location you’re looking at, you can opt for satellite service. The most widely available provider is Sparklight. Now you can call companies in Buffalo with more confidence that they might be available.

 

How fast are internet speeds in Buffalo?

The map below shows maximum internet speeds by area in Buffalo.

Buffalo, MO map of local internet speeds
Click the map to explore


1 Mbps
1000 Mbps+

Colorblind friendly
off

 

The average Buffalo home can get up to 914 Mbps on their internet plan. For most people, the fastest download speed in the city is 2,000 Mbps, which 11.04% of residents can get. Some homes and apartments do not have access to these speeds. On the slower end, for example, less than 1% of homes can only purchase plans up to 30 Mbps. See the internet provider details below for info about their speed and coverage in Buffalo.

Internet speeds tend to be faster in the north parts of Buffalo, and slower in the southeast areas of the city.

What type of internet should I choose in Buffalo?

The fastest internet for you may vary based on where in Buffalo you live. If speed is your main concern, fiber will be the fastest internet in the city.

  • Fiber is the fastest internet type for 67.58% of Buffalo homes.
  • Cable is fastest for less than 1% of the city.
  • DSL is fastest for less than 1%.
  • Fixed wireless is fastest for 31.86%.
  • Satellite internet may be the only option for less than 1% of Buffalo homes.

 

Internet Market Health in Buffalo

Buffalo, MO map of internet competition
Click the map to explore


No alternatives
4+ options

Colorblind friendly
off

The map shows how competitive the Buffalo internet service market is. Areas in green have more alternatives, areas in yellow have a few choices, and areas in red may have only one provider. More competition usually means faster speeds and better prices for you, the customer.

Below are quick facts on internet competition and market health in Buffalo based on what connections the average home has availabile:

  • Average number of internet service providers to a home: 7.0 (very healthy)
  • Average types of service (fiber, cable, DSL, etc): 2.7 (healthy)
  • Average providers with broadband (25 Mbps+) speeds: 6.6 (very healthy)

Overall, competition is very healthy.

Buffalo internet customers have the ability to buy internet service from 2 to 10 different providers, depending on where they live. For different types of service, Buffalo homes have between 1 and 3 options. The type(s) of service available are fixed wireless, dsl, and fiber, though these may vary depending on the region within the city.

When it comes to broadband download speeds faster than 25 Mbps, the situation is worse. Buffalo internet customers who want faster speeds have between 1 and 9 choices of companies offering speeds up to or over 25 Mbps.

More internet companies with faster speeds means fewer monopolies and better prices for customers. In promoting a free market for internet, Buffalo is doing quite well.

 

TV & Internet Providers in Depth

Below you’ll find which TV and internet providers offer service in Buffalo, along with details on where in Buffalo and at what speeds.

Brightspeed DSL in Buffalo, MO

Brightspeed DSL coverage

About 96.36%, or 6,006 people, have Brightspeed DSL internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Buffalo area. Brightspeed is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Buffalo.

 

Brightspeed DSL download speeds

Brightspeed is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other DSL providers in the area, Brightspeed DSL is the slowest. There are 5 different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Brightspeed goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Buffalo customers is up to 56 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Brightspeed customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 10.5% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 41.2% up to 80.0 Mbps
  • 7.3% up to 60.0 Mbps
  • 15.1% up to 40.0 Mbps
  • 26.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Brightspeed DSL upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Brightspeed DSL. Compared to other ISPs, Brightspeed is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Buffalo DSL providers. Brightspeed offers 4 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 10 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Brightspeed customers can get speeds up to 6.2 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Brightspeed’s Buffalo DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 51.6% up to 10.0 Mbps
  • 7.3% up to 5.0 Mbps
  • 15.1% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 26.0% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Sparklight Fiber in Buffalo, MO

Sparklight fiber coverage

About 54.53%, or 3,399 people, have Sparklight fiber internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Buffalo area. Sparklight is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Buffalo.

 

Sparklight fiber download speeds

Sparklight is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Sparklight fiber is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Sparklight goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Sparklight customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Sparklight fiber upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Sparklight fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Sparklight is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Buffalo fiber providers. Sparklight offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 1,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Sparklight’s Buffalo fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Brightspeed Fiber in Buffalo, MO

Brightspeed fiber coverage

About 11.04%, or 688 people, have Brightspeed fiber internet available to them in the city. The company covers the north, northeast, and central Buffalo area. Brightspeed is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Buffalo.

 

Brightspeed fiber download speeds

Brightspeed is the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Brightspeed fiber is the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Brightspeed goes up to 2,000 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Brightspeed customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 2,000.0 Mbps

 

Brightspeed fiber upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Brightspeed fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Brightspeed is the fastest where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Buffalo fiber providers. Brightspeed offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 2,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Brightspeed’s Buffalo fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 2,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Total Highspeed Fiber in Buffalo, MO

Total Highspeed fiber coverage

About 9.47%, or 590 people, have Total Highspeed fiber internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southwest and southeast Buffalo area. Total Highspeed is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Buffalo.

 

Total Highspeed fiber download speeds

Total Highspeed is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Total Highspeed fiber is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Total Highspeed goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Total Highspeed customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Total Highspeed fiber upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Total Highspeed fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Total Highspeed is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Buffalo fiber providers. Total Highspeed offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 1,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Total Highspeed’s Buffalo fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Windstream DSL in Buffalo, MO

Windstream DSL coverage

About 3.93%, or 245 people, have Windstream DSL internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southwest Buffalo area. Windstream is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Buffalo.

 

Windstream DSL download speeds

Windstream is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other DSL providers in the area, Windstream DSL is the fastest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Windstream goes up to 200 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Buffalo customers is up to 137 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Windstream customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 66.9% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 33.1% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Windstream DSL upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Windstream DSL. Compared to other ISPs, Windstream is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Buffalo DSL providers. Windstream offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Windstream customers can get speeds up to 14 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Windstream’s Buffalo DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 66.9% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 33.1% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Total Highspeed Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

Total Highspeed fixed wireless coverage

About 99.66%, or 6,212 people, have Total Highspeed fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Buffalo area. Total Highspeed is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Buffalo.

 

Total Highspeed fixed wireless download speeds

Total Highspeed is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Total Highspeed fixed wireless is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Total Highspeed goes up to 30 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Total Highspeed customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 30.0 Mbps

 

Total Highspeed fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Total Highspeed fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Total Highspeed is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and average compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. Total Highspeed offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 10 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Total Highspeed’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Wisper Internet Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

Wisper Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 99.18%, or 6,182 people, have Wisper Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Buffalo area. Wisper Internet is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Buffalo.

 

Wisper Internet fixed wireless download speeds

Wisper Internet is average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Wisper Internet fixed wireless is the fastest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Wisper Internet goes up to 400 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 100 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Buffalo customers is up to 393 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Wisper Internet customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 97.7% up to 400.0 Mbps
  • 2.3% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

Wisper Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Wisper Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Wisper Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. Wisper Internet offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 30 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 20 Mbps. On average, Wisper Internet customers can get speeds up to 30 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Wisper Internet’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 97.7% up to 30.0 Mbps
  • 2.3% up to 20.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Verizon Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

Verizon fixed wireless coverage

About 92.56%, or 5,769 people, have Verizon fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Buffalo area. Verizon is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Buffalo.

 

Verizon fixed wireless download speeds

Verizon is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Verizon fixed wireless is above average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Verizon goes up to 300 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Buffalo customers is up to 250 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Verizon customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 81.8% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 18.2% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Verizon fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Verizon fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Verizon is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and above average compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. Verizon offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 6.0 Mbps. On average, Verizon customers can get speeds up to 17 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Verizon’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 81.8% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 18.2% up to 6.0 Mbps

 

 

 

T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 80.86%, or 5,040 people, have T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Buffalo area. T-Mobile Home Internet is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Buffalo.

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless download speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from T-Mobile Home Internet goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Buffalo customers is up to 49 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to T-Mobile Home Internet customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 31.7% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 68.3% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, T-Mobile Home Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and average compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. T-Mobile Home Internet offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, T-Mobile Home Internet customers can get speeds up to 8.4 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 31.7% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 68.3% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

EarthLink Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

EarthLink fixed wireless coverage

About 66.37%, or 4,137 people, have EarthLink fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southwest, northeast, south, north, northwest, central, east, and southeast Buffalo area. EarthLink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Buffalo.

 

EarthLink fixed wireless download speeds

EarthLink is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, EarthLink fixed wireless is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from EarthLink goes up to 25 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to EarthLink customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

EarthLink fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for EarthLink fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, EarthLink is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. EarthLink offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 3.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

EarthLink’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

AT&T Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

AT&T fixed wireless coverage

About 66.37%, or 4,137 people, have AT&T fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southwest, northeast, south, north, northwest, central, east, and southeast Buffalo area. AT&T is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Buffalo.

 

AT&T fixed wireless download speeds

AT&T is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, AT&T fixed wireless is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from AT&T goes up to 25 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to AT&T customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

AT&T fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for AT&T fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, AT&T is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. AT&T offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 3.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

AT&T’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

NetVision Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

NetVision fixed wireless coverage

About 14.26%, or 889 people, have NetVision fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southwest, northeast, south, southeast, north, west, and northwest Buffalo area. NetVision is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Buffalo.

 

NetVision fixed wireless download speeds

NetVision is one of the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, NetVision fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from NetVision goes up to 10 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to NetVision customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

NetVision fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for NetVision fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, NetVision is one of the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. NetVision offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 1.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

NetVision’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Windstream Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

Windstream fixed wireless coverage

About 4.20%, or 262 people, have Windstream fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southwest and northwest Buffalo area. Windstream is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Buffalo.

 

Windstream fixed wireless download speeds

Windstream is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Windstream fixed wireless is average. There are 3 different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Windstream goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 50 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Buffalo customers is up to 96 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Windstream customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 90.1% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 3.4% up to 75.0 Mbps
  • 6.5% up to 50.0 Mbps

 

Windstream fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Windstream fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Windstream is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and average compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. Windstream offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 10 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 5.0 Mbps. On average, Windstream customers can get speeds up to 9.7 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Windstream’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 93.5% up to 10.0 Mbps
  • 6.5% up to 5.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Brightspeed Fixed Wireless in Buffalo, MO

Brightspeed fixed wireless coverage

About 1.76%, or 110 people, have Brightspeed fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the northeast, northwest, and west Buffalo area. Brightspeed is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Buffalo.

 

Brightspeed fixed wireless download speeds

Brightspeed is one of the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Buffalo. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Brightspeed fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Buffalo. The fastest plan anyone in Buffalo can order from Brightspeed goes up to 10 Mbps, and all Buffalo customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Brightspeed customers in Buffalo. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Brightspeed fixed wireless upload speeds

In Buffalo download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Brightspeed fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Brightspeed is one of the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Buffalo fixed wireless providers. Brightspeed offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Buffalo is up to 1.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Brightspeed’s Buffalo fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

 

Buffalo Internet by Area

This information is most helpful to those looking for homes or considering moving to Buffalo or any of the areas nearby.

How does internet in Buffalo compare to the rest of Missouri?

Internet speeds in Buffalo are slower versus the average speeds in Missouri: 3,330 Mbps in Missouri versus 914 Mbps in the city. The state has similar internet availability compared to the city. Average internet coverage in Missouri is 98.59% versus 99.66% in Buffalo.

What zip codes have widespread internet?

Internet coverage varies by zip code and neighborhood. Some examples in or around Buffalo are shown below. You can enter any zip code here to see TV and internet providers by zip code.

Zip CodeInternet Coverage
6562299.69%
6566399.19%
65590100.00%
6568599.45%
6564499.50%
Zip CodeInternet Coverage
65783100.00%
6572796.65%
6576499.40%
6576799.50%
6572599.78%

What does internet service look like in other cities?

Below are cities nearby and with similar populations. This comparison can be useful if living somewhere with fast internet is important to you.

Nearby Cities

Cities with Similar Populations