Population 22,806 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of ZIP 76308: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in ZIP 76308
Household size in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.36 | 2.87 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.28 | 2.93 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.26 | 2.95 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.40 | 2.83 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.04 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Households in ZIP 76308 are small: just 2.40 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Household size has crept up from 2.36 in 2006–10, even as the national average fell.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 35.1 | 34.7 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 36.6 | 35.4 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 35.6 | 36.1 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 33.8 | 36.7 | 40.1 |
| Change | −1.4 | +2.0 | +2.3 |
With a median age of just 33.8, ZIP 76308 is far younger than the country as a whole (40.1), a population that tilts toward young adults, many of them living alone or as couples. Since 2006–10, the median age has dropped from 35.1, even as the national median rose. Residents skew youngest in the north and oldest in the southeast.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.7% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 9.5% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 9.6% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 11.6% | 12.9% | 11.6% |
| Change | +1.9 pts | −0.8 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are just as common in ZIP 76308 as they are nationally: 11.6%. Single parents are less common here than in Texas overall (12.9%). Since 2006–10, the single-parent share has risen 1.9 points, even as the national share fell.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in ZIP 76308
Renters in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 41.2% | 35.2% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 45.2% | 37.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 42.3% | 38.0% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 47.2% | 37.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | +6.0 pts | +2.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renting is far more common in ZIP 76308 than nationally: 47.2% of households rent their homes, against 34.8%. Among homeowners, 45.6% have no mortgage at all, above the national share of 39.8%. Renting is most common in the southeast and least common in the southwest. Since 2006–10, the renter share has risen 6.0 points, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.5% | 11.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 13.0% | 10.9% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 12.1% | 10.9% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 8.7% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −1.8 pts | −2.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
About as many homes sit empty in ZIP 76308 as nationally: 8.7%, against 9.6%. Vacancy has fallen 1.8 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1971 | 1983 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1974 | 1985 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1973 | 1987 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1973 | 1992 | 1980 |
| Change | +2 | +8 | +6 |
Homes in ZIP 76308 run older than the national norm, with a median build year of 1973 against 1980. Newer construction is concentrated in the center, while the west has the oldest housing. ZIP 76308 has older homes than at least four in five Texas ZIP codes.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $795 | $921 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $830 | $1,005 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $877 | $1,178 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,202 | $1,560 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$407 | +$639 | +$606 |
A typical rental in ZIP 76308 costs $1,202 a month with utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rents are up $407 a month from 2006–10, a 51% rise, a slower climb than the nation's. The typical renter here spends 30.6% of household income on rent, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. Renters on a budget will find the lowest rents in the east; the highest are in the southwest.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in ZIP 76308
Bachelor's degrees in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 30.8% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 33.5% | 27.9% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 37.1% | 30.0% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 34.4% | 34.0% | 35.6% |
| Change | +3.6 pts | +7.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are about as common in ZIP 76308 as nationally: 34.4% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%. The share with a degree is up 3.6 points from 2006–10, mirroring the country. College graduates are most concentrated in the south and least in the center.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 94.0% | 80.7% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 94.9% | 82.0% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.2% | 83.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 94.6% | 85.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +0.6 pts | +5.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion is high in ZIP 76308: 94.6% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has edged up 0.6 points, a smaller shift than nationally. ZIP 76308 has a higher share of high school graduates than at least four in five Texas ZIP codes.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in ZIP 76308
| Period | ZIP 76308 | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.0% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 6.8% | 7.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.0% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.1% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | −2.9 pts | −1.7 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in ZIP 76308 has been low: just 2.1% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Of the 1,017 Texas ZIP codes with 5,000+ people, only 53 have lower unemployment. Since 2006–10, unemployment has fallen 2.9 points, as it has nationally.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
ZIP 76308 compared with nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 76308 | 2.40 | 33.8 | 11.6% | 47.2% | 8.7% | 1973 | $1,202 | 34.4% | 94.6% | 2.1% |
| ZIP 76309 | 2.34 | 41.9 | 15.7% | 42.2% | 13.6% | 1958 | $1,172 | 21.8% | 89.3% | 3.9% |
| ZIP 76302 | 2.39 | 39.1 | 8.9% | 40.1% | 7.2% | 1976 | $1,079 | 27.8% | 88.7% | 3.4% |
| ZIP 76310 | 2.49 | 39.8 | 12.9% | 28.1% | 7.9% | 1988 | $1,373 | 35.4% | 93.5% | 2.6% |
| ZIP 76301 | 2.49 | 36.0 | 18.8% | 45.2% | 18.8% | 1955 | $905 | 13.7% | 80.1% | 6.6% |
| ZIP 76306 | 2.63 | 38.0 | 13.1% | 42.8% | 14.1% | 1971 | $1,038 | 21.0% | 86.6% | 6.8% |
| ZIP 76311 | 2.50 | 22.9 | 15.7% | 99.7% | 3.5% | 1986 | $1,437 | 34.9% | 99.5% | 5.8% |
| ZIP 76305 | 2.44 | 45.1 | 5.4% | 19.6% | 13.1% | 1977 | $892 | 24.2% | 92.9% | 3.4% |
| ZIP 76367 | 2.58 | 41.0 | 12.9% | 12.1% | 9.0% | 1978 | $1,038 | 20.1% | 78.3% | 4.1% |
| ZIP 76366 | 2.45 | 42.2 | 5.4% | 19.0% | 12.8% | 1980 | $897 | 23.6% | 92.3% | 5.6% |
| ZIP 76365 | 2.49 | 46.9 | 12.3% | 18.6% | 15.4% | 1979 | $747 | 24.7% | 94.3% | 0.9% |
All figures 2020–24.
Zip codes with similar populations: 97058, OR · 31558, GA · 23114, VA · 21158, MD · 20190, VA · 19073, PA · 18505, PA · 14526, NY · 11726, NY · 11436, NY
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up ZIP 76308. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.