Blue Clay Farms, NC Demographics

Population 189 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Blue Clay Farms, NC map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Blue Clay Farms: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Blue Clay Farms

Household size in Blue Clay Farms

Household size, people per household
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–102.492.532.68
2010–142.302.582.73
2015–192.422.562.71
2020–242.632.522.65
Change+0.14−0.01−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

Households in Blue Clay Farms average 2.63 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65). The typical household here is bigger than in North Carolina as a whole, where it has 2.52 people. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.49, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Blue Clay Farms

Median age, years
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1041.237.937.7
2010–1436.938.938.6
2015–1946.940.239.6
2020–2440.740.340.1
Change−0.5+2.3+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

Half of the people in Blue Clay Farms are younger than 40.7 and half are older, close to the national median of 40.1.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Blue Clay Farms

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–109.5%12.3%12.3%
2010–144.8%12.5%12.3%
2015–191.7%11.6%11.6%
2020–2414.8%11.4%11.6%
Change+5.3 pts−1.0 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are common in Blue Clay Farms: 14.8% of all households, against 11.6% nationally.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Blue Clay Farms

Renters in Blue Clay Farms

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1020.9%31.9%33.3%
2010–1428.8%34.2%35.6%
2015–1916.8%34.8%36.0%
2020–245.0%33.4%34.8%
Change−15.8 pts+1.4 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Blue Clay Farms is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 5.0% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. Just over a quarter of owners (26.7%) have paid off their mortgages, well below the national share of 39.8%.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Blue Clay Farms

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1012.7%12.8%11.4%
2010–1415.2%12.8%11.4%
2015–194.3%12.5%11.1%
2020–249.3%11.4%9.6%
Change−3.5 pts−1.5 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Vacancy in Blue Clay Farms is close to the national rate: 9.3% of homes are empty, against 9.6%. The rate is lower than in North Carolina as a whole (11.4%).

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Blue Clay Farms

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–10199419831974
2010–14199519851975
2015–19199319861977
2020–24199919901980
Change+5+7+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Much of the housing in Blue Clay Farms is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1999, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Blue Clay Farms

Rent, per month
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–10$985$789$965
2010–14$1,063$868$1,040
2015–19$1,266$981$1,213
2020–24$1,312$1,317$1,571
Change+$327+$528+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

A typical rental in Blue Clay Farms costs $1,312 a month with utilities, below the national median of $1,571. North Carolina as a whole looks much the same. Rent takes 26.1% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Blue Clay Farms

Bachelor's degrees in Blue Clay Farms

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1035.1%27.8%28.4%
2010–1435.3%29.0%29.6%
2015–1925.4%32.0%32.1%
2020–2422.2%36.2%35.6%
Change−12.9 pts+8.4 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

College degrees are relatively uncommon in Blue Clay Farms: 22.2% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Blue Clay Farms

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1091.5%84.5%84.9%
2010–1496.4%86.0%86.1%
2015–1996.7%88.1%87.7%
2020–2482.3%90.2%89.3%
Change−9.2 pts+5.7 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Just over one in six adults in Blue Clay Farms never finished high school, well above the national share: only 82.3% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Blue Clay Farms

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodBlue Clay FarmsNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–105.0%8.8%8.1%
2010–148.2%10.6%9.4%
2015–195.5%5.7%5.6%
2020–242.5%4.8%5.4%
Change−2.5 pts−4.0 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Unemployment in Blue Clay Farms has been low: just 2.5% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Blue Clay Farms compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Blue Clay Farms2.6340.714.8%5.0%9.3%1999$1,31222.2%82.3%2.5%
Castle Hayne2.4444.011.3%16.8%10.4%1990$1,08925.1%89.0%3.9%
Skippers Corner2.8441.421.4%13.2%7.2%1996$1,01637.9%98.8%2.4%
Murraysville2.2238.55.4%25.7%5.8%2000$1,84845.6%94.8%5.3%
Kings Grant2.2638.313.1%31.3%3.8%1982$1,70925.6%83.6%3.0%
Wilmington2.2240.88.1%44.0%9.5%1990$1,52845.9%94.4%4.6%
Rocky Point2.6737.610.3%16.9%9.9%2001$95519.1%86.8%5.1%
Navassa2.6439.915.1%21.7%10.8%1999$1,31518.2%90.9%1.0%
Wrightsville Beach2.1555.93.5%15.4%31.7%1986$2,15474.2%99.8%1.6%
Belville2.2942.97.6%29.9%6.3%2010$1,90834.3%94.4%4.2%
Leland2.3347.97.8%17.4%8.2%2007$1,68037.0%92.6%5.3%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Parkdale, MO · Beaver, IA · Oquossoc, ME · Ewell, MD · Essex, MT · Zingara, GA · Bennett Springs, NV · Cato, MO · Angola on the Lake, NY · Ola, SD

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Blue Clay Farms. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.