Population 3,712 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Fairway Estates: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Fairway Estates
Household size in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.13 | 2.41 | 2.57 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.25 | 2.53 | 2.63 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.08 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 1.81 | 2.32 | 2.54 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.32 | −0.09 | −0.04 | −0.03 |
Households in Fairway Estates are small: just 1.81 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 2.13, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 32.6 | 33.7 | 36.9 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 35.3 | 34.1 | 37.7 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 34.2 | 33.9 | 38.5 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 37.5 | 35.7 | 39.1 | 40.1 |
| Change | +4.9 | +2.0 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
Fairway Estates is a little younger than the country as a whole: its median age is 37.5, against 40.1 nationally. Locally, though, the population here is older than in Fort Collins as a whole, where the median age is 35.7.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.3% | 8.2% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 7.5% | 8.7% | 10.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 5.5% | 7.9% | 9.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.0% | 7.2% | 9.3% | 11.6% |
| Change | −5.3 pts | −1.1 pts | −1.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 5.0% of households in Fairway Estates, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Fairway Estates
Renters in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 64.1% | 39.9% | 32.4% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 63.0% | 41.4% | 35.2% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 64.4% | 42.4% | 34.8% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 63.6% | 44.4% | 33.8% | 34.8% |
| Change | −0.5 pts | +4.4 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.5 pts |
Most households in Fairway Estates rent: 63.6% of occupied homes are rented, far above the national share of 34.8%. Expect more apartments, and more turnover, than in owner-heavy areas. More than a third of owners (36.2%) have paid off their mortgages, below the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.8% | 7.8% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 3.1% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 3.4% | 5.4% | 8.0% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 5.9% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.0 pts | −1.0 pts | −3.0 pts | −1.8 pts |
Fewer homes sit empty in Fairway Estates than nationally: 5.9%, against 9.6% for the U.S. That is in line with the rest of Fort Collins.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1988 | 1984 | 1981 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1992 | 1986 | 1982 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1991 | 1987 | 1983 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1990 | 1991 | 1988 | 1980 |
| Change | +2 | +7 | +7 | +6 |
Much of the housing in Fairway Estates is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1990, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole. The picture is much the same across Fort Collins.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $996 | $962 | $1,051 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,010 | $1,148 | $1,165 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,401 | $1,390 | $1,450 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,521 | $1,756 | $1,963 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$526 | +$793 | +$912 | +$606 |
The median renter in Fairway Estates pays $1,521 a month for rent and utilities, close to the national median of $1,571. Rents here are lower than in Fort Collins as a whole ($1,756). The typical renter here spends 33.1% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Fairway Estates
Bachelor's degrees in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 41.9% | 49.2% | 36.4% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 50.6% | 49.9% | 37.8% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 53.0% | 53.1% | 40.9% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 46.9% | 60.0% | 45.9% | 35.6% |
| Change | +5.0 pts | +10.8 pts | +9.4 pts | +7.2 pts |
College graduates are unusually common in Fairway Estates: 46.9% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.6% nationally. Education tends to track local incomes and the kinds of jobs nearby. Still, the share is lower than in Fort Collins overall (60.0%).
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 96.2% | 93.5% | 89.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 93.8% | 95.0% | 90.5% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 95.5% | 95.9% | 91.8% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 96.7% | 96.6% | 92.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +0.5 pts | +3.2 pts | +3.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion is high in Fairway Estates: 96.7% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. Fort Collins as a whole looks much the same.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Fairway Estates
| Period | Fairway Estates | Fort Collins | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.7% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 11.0% | 8.3% | 7.9% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 3.8% | 5.4% | 4.4% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.5% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 5.4% |
| Change | −4.2 pts | −2.4 pts | −2.3 pts | −2.7 pts |
The job market in Fairway Estates has been strong: just 2.5% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Fairway Estates compared with nearby neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairway Estates | 1.81 | 37.5 | 5.0% | 63.6% | 5.9% | 1990 | $1,521 | 46.9% | 96.7% | 2.5% |
| Troutman Park | 2.49 | 34.1 | 6.5% | 39.9% | 1.9% | 1990 | $1,875 | 53.3% | 96.7% | 3.4% |
| Side Hill | 2.13 | 32.7 | 6.7% | 58.0% | 8.5% | 2011 | $2,002 | 58.6% | 98.2% | 2.6% |
| University North | 1.88 | 20.7 | 5.0% | 97.0% | 13.3% | 2005 | $1,185 | 69.5% | 96.4% | 10.6% |
| Prospect-Shields | 1.94 | 25.2 | 4.9% | 86.2% | 9.5% | 1986 | $1,392 | 58.0% | 95.9% | 8.2% |
| Rogers Park | 1.91 | 28.7 | 2.3% | 60.1% | 2.6% | 1989 | $1,540 | 57.0% | 97.2% | 1.8% |
| Palo Park | 1.97 | 42.7 | 7.2% | 27.9% | 3.9% | 1989 | $2,393 | 80.3% | 98.8% | 8.1% |
| North Boulder | 2.34 | 42.5 | 9.6% | 25.2% | 4.1% | 1988 | $2,202 | 68.6% | 89.0% | 4.6% |
| East Boulder | 2.09 | 41.9 | 6.2% | 21.9% | 9.8% | 1988 | $2,116 | 61.8% | 96.9% | 7.9% |
| Crossroads | 2.22 | 28.2 | 15.3% | 70.5% | 8.2% | 1986 | $1,984 | 61.1% | 93.7% | 3.8% |
| Washington Village | 2.17 | 44.3 | 6.9% | 35.1% | 6.2% | 1962 | $2,531 | 87.3% | 98.4% | 3.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Neighborhoods with similar populations: Hickman Mills, Kansas City, MO · Marietta Historic District, Marietta, OH · Downtown Rockford, Rockford, IL · Embudo Canyon, Albuquerque, NM · McIntosh, Newport News, VA · Catonsville Heights, Catonsville, MD · Sherman, Madison, WI · McClymonds, Oakland, CA · Murphy Creek, Aurora, CO · Lake Road, Milwaukie, OR
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Fairway Estates. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.