Population 4,530 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Henryville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Henryville
Household size in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.72 | 2.51 | 2.57 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.57 | 2.55 | 2.59 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.58 | 2.55 | 2.57 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.78 | 2.50 | 2.54 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.06 | −0.01 | −0.03 | −0.03 |
The typical household in Henryville holds 2.78 people, slightly more than the U.S. average of 2.65.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 37.4 | 38.5 | 37.5 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 42.6 | 39.4 | 38.4 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 41.3 | 40.0 | 39.1 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 36.6 | 40.2 | 39.3 | 40.1 |
| Change | −0.7 | +1.7 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
Henryville is younger than the country as a whole: its median age is 36.6, against 40.1 nationally.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 13.5% | 12.6% | 11.8% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 13.1% | 12.6% | 12.0% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 7.7% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 9.1% | 12.4% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −4.4 pts | −0.2 pts | −0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head just over one in twelve households in Henryville (9.1%), below the national share of 11.6%. The single-parent share is down 4.4 points from 2006–10, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Henryville
Renters in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 19.8% | 30.5% | 28.5% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 17.5% | 32.3% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 14.4% | 32.5% | 30.9% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 10.5% | 31.1% | 29.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | −9.3 pts | +0.6 pts | +1.0 pts | +1.5 pts |
Henryville is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 10.5% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. Nearly three in ten owners (28.6%) have paid off their mortgages, well below the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.0% | 9.8% | 11.2% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 12.0% | 9.8% | 11.2% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 10.1% | 9.8% | 10.9% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 6.4% | 7.9% | 9.3% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.6 pts | −1.9 pts | −2.0 pts | −1.8 pts |
Fewer homes sit empty in Henryville than nationally: 6.4%, against 9.6% for the U.S. That is in line with the rest of the Louisville area.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1989 | 1975 | 1972 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1988 | 1976 | 1973 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1989 | 1976 | 1974 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1999 | 1980 | 1977 | 1980 |
| Change | +10 | +5 | +5 | +6 |
Henryville has newer housing than the country as a whole: the median home was built in 1999, versus 1980 nationally.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $783 | $769 | $763 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $879 | $826 | $819 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $853 | $928 | $903 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $909 | $1,200 | $1,146 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$126 | +$431 | +$384 | +$606 |
Rent in Henryville runs $909 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. Rent takes 43.9% of the typical renter's income, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Henryville
Bachelor's degrees in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 11.9% | 24.9% | 23.8% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 15.1% | 26.7% | 24.6% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 17.4% | 29.0% | 27.1% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 26.0% | 32.8% | 30.0% | 35.6% |
| Change | +14.2 pts | +7.9 pts | +6.2 pts | +7.2 pts |
Just over a quarter of adults 25 and older in Henryville (26.0%) have a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 90.9% | 86.4% | 86.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 80.7% | 87.8% | 87.7% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 90.9% | 90.1% | 88.7% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 89.6% | 91.1% | 89.9% | 89.3% |
| Change | −1.3 pts | +4.7 pts | +3.4 pts | +4.3 pts |
About as many adults in Henryville have finished high school as nationally: 89.6%, against 89.3%. The rate is lower than in the Louisville area overall (91.1%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Henryville
| Period | Henryville | Louisville area | Indiana | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.5% | 8.4% | 8.4% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 10.7% | 9.1% | 8.9% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 1.5% | 5.2% | 4.9% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.7% | 4.8% | 4.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | −4.9 pts | −3.6 pts | −4.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Henryville has been low: just 2.7% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Henryville compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henryville | 2.78 | 36.6 | 9.1% | 10.5% | 6.4% | 1999 | $909 | 26.0% | 89.6% | 2.7% |
| Underwood | 2.99 | 38.9 | 10.6% | 9.1% | 4.8% | 1994 | $1,016 | 22.6% | 89.5% | 3.8% |
| Memphis | 2.63 | 43.2 | 3.9% | 7.3% | 7.2% | 2002 | $965 | 35.7% | 94.2% | 3.8% |
| Otisco | 2.58 | 44.1 | 12.0% | 6.6% | 14.9% | 1987 | $1,032 | 25.4% | 95.0% | 3.5% |
| Carwood | 2.29 | 46.2 | 6.8% | 0.0% | 15.0% | 1984 | $1,402 | 40.2% | 96.6% | 0.0% |
| Speed | 2.88 | 36.3 | 3.8% | 8.7% | 5.1% | 2002 | $1,185 | 35.7% | 94.8% | 2.6% |
| Broom Hill | 1.93 | 41.4 | 7.2% | 0.8% | 20.6% | 1979 | $1,382 | 35.6% | 94.5% | 0.0% |
| Leota | 2.67 | 45.4 | 7.5% | 16.7% | 7.0% | 1994 | $785 | 22.8% | 94.3% | 1.8% |
| Daisy Hill | 3.10 | 31.1 | 18.9% | 15.7% | 8.8% | 1994 | $959 | 15.4% | 90.5% | 0.6% |
| Charlestown | 2.86 | 35.7 | 11.6% | 14.7% | 5.9% | 1996 | $1,077 | 28.5% | 92.7% | 3.9% |
| River Ridge | 3.14 | 25.0 | 22.2% | 21.9% | 5.2% | 2004 | $1,023 | 11.1% | 91.7% | 15.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Altoona, AL · Hope, RI · Homer, LA · Hampton, TN · Fremont, NH · Freeport, PA · Dwight, IL · Deale, MD · Crane, TX · Cold Spring, NY
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Henryville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.