Population 6,841 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Oakmont: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Oakmont
Household size in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.04 | 2.37 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.02 | 2.35 | 2.53 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.02 | 2.29 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.04 | 2.30 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.00 | −0.07 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Oakmont is a place of small households, averaging 2.04 people against 2.65 for the U.S., which points to many singles, couples and roommates and relatively few children. Households are largest in the north and smallest in the west. Of the 496 Pennsylvania cities with 5,000+ people, only 12 have smaller households.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.1 | 42.5 | 40.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 49.2 | 43.0 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 48.2 | 43.7 | 41.8 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 44.1 | 43.9 | 42.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | −1.0 | +1.4 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 44.1, Oakmont is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees. The picture is much the same across the Pittsburgh area. The median age has dropped from 45.1 in 2006–10, even as the national median rose.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.2% | 8.9% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 6.3% | 8.8% | 10.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 3.3% | 8.4% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 7.4% | 8.8% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −2.9 pts | −0.0 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in Oakmont: 7.4% of households, against 11.6% nationally. The single-parent share has fallen 2.9 points since 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Oakmont
Renters in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 40.4% | 28.5% | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 36.2% | 29.9% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 41.2% | 30.3% | 31.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 44.6% | 29.3% | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +4.3 pts | +0.8 pts | +1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renting is more common in Oakmont than nationally: 44.6% of households rent their homes, against 34.8% for the U.S. More than a third of owners (36.0%) have paid off their mortgages, below the national share of 39.8%. The renter share is up 4.3 points from 2006–10, as it has nationally. Of the 496 Pennsylvania cities with 5,000+ people, only 27 have a higher share of renters.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.2% | 10.7% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 6.3% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 7.1% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 8.0% | 10.0% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | +0.8 pts | −0.7 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
Fewer homes sit empty in Oakmont than nationally: 8.0%, against 9.6% for the U.S. Vacancy has edged up 0.8 points since 2006–10, even as the national rate fell.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1954 | 1960 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1951 | 1961 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1957 | 1962 | 1965 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1959 | 1964 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | +5 | +4 | +4 | +6 |
The housing in Oakmont is old by national standards: the median home dates to 1959, against 1980 for the U.S., so buyers will find more older houses, some of them due for updates. The median year built has moved up from 1954 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building. The newest homes are mostly in the west, the oldest in the center.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $773 | $720 | $829 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $819 | $801 | $923 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $876 | $922 | $1,039 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,188 | $1,162 | $1,323 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$415 | +$442 | +$494 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Oakmont costs $1,188 a month with utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rents are up $415 a month from 2006–10, a 54% rise, a slower climb than the nation's. Rent takes 26.8% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Oakmont
Bachelor's degrees in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 43.0% | 29.5% | 27.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 42.9% | 31.7% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 52.0% | 35.2% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 57.5% | 39.0% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +14.5 pts | +9.5 pts | +8.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
Oakmont is highly educated: nearly six in ten adults 25 and older (57.5%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, far above the national share of 35.6%. The share with a degree is up 14.5 points from 2006–10, as it has nationally. Oakmont has a higher share of college graduates than the great majority of Pennsylvania cities.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 93.6% | 90.8% | 87.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 94.6% | 92.3% | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.7% | 93.8% | 90.3% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 98.5% | 95.0% | 91.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +4.9 pts | +4.2 pts | +4.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in Oakmont: 98.5% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has risen 4.9 points, as it has nationally. Of the 496 Pennsylvania cities with 5,000+ people, only 16 have a higher share of high school graduates.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Oakmont
| Period | Oakmont | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.3% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 5.1% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.3% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.1% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | −0.3 pts | −1.9 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.1%, unemployment in Oakmont is close to the national rate of 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Oakmont compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakmont | 2.04 | 44.1 | 7.4% | 44.6% | 8.0% | 1959 | $1,188 | 57.5% | 98.5% | 5.1% |
| Verona | 2.30 | 46.8 | 13.7% | 26.8% | 13.0% | 1958 | $1,388 | 28.8% | 95.3% | 5.0% |
| Blawnox | 1.58 | 53.8 | 8.1% | 58.9% | 7.6% | 1953 | $807 | 50.9% | 97.9% | 2.5% |
| Fox Chapel | 3.04 | 42.7 | 6.6% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 1967 | $1,258 | 86.0% | 98.6% | 5.8% |
| Harwick | 1.99 | 56.9 | 4.3% | 15.1% | 9.7% | 1961 | $960 | 26.2% | 95.5% | 1.9% |
| Indianola | 2.39 | 50.4 | 5.5% | 13.2% | 8.7% | 1963 | $1,276 | 58.7% | 94.9% | 1.6% |
| Springdale | 2.01 | 50.3 | 5.6% | 29.7% | 7.4% | 1950 | $896 | 29.1% | 96.3% | 5.3% |
| Cheswick | 2.27 | 48.2 | 5.2% | 19.8% | 6.6% | 1967 | $1,134 | 45.9% | 97.7% | 3.7% |
| Aspinwall | 2.43 | 36.2 | 10.0% | 37.8% | 12.5% | 1950 | $1,394 | 75.7% | 98.3% | 2.6% |
| Rural Ridge | 3.02 | 38.8 | 5.1% | 11.8% | 7.1% | 2001 | $988 | 57.9% | 98.0% | 4.6% |
| Sharpsburg | 2.01 | 41.7 | 16.4% | 50.9% | 13.0% | 1949 | $1,171 | 33.4% | 90.8% | 5.8% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Nokesville, VA · North Scituate, MA · North Patchogue, NY · North Manchester, IN · North Hobbs, NM · North Grafton, MA · North Caldwell, NJ · North Branford, CT · North Branch, MI · Normandy Park, WA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Oakmont. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.