Population 19,130 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of SouthWest Santa Rosa: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in SouthWest Santa Rosa
Household size in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.28 | 2.68 | 3.04 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 3.47 | 2.76 | 3.10 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 3.26 | 2.76 | 3.09 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 3.15 | 2.65 | 3.01 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.13 | −0.02 | −0.03 | −0.03 |
Households in SouthWest Santa Rosa are large by national standards, averaging 3.15 people against 2.65 for the U.S. That usually means more families with children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 3.28, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 31.4 | 37.8 | 35.8 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 31.3 | 39.2 | 36.8 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 32.5 | 40.9 | 37.9 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 34.5 | 42.0 | 39.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +3.1 | +4.2 | +3.1 | +2.3 |
SouthWest Santa Rosa is young: half of its residents are under 34.5, compared with a national median of 40.1. The population tilts toward young families with children. The median age has climbed from 31.4 in 2006–10, as it has nationally.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 14.0% | 12.2% | 13.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 16.8% | 12.3% | 13.5% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 20.8% | 13.2% | 12.3% | 11.6% |
| Change | +6.8 pts | +0.9 pts | −1.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are common in SouthWest Santa Rosa: 20.8% of all households, against 11.6% nationally. Since 2006–10, the single-parent share has risen 6.8 points, even as the national share fell.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in SouthWest Santa Rosa
Renters in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 53.7% | 41.9% | 42.6% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 57.2% | 44.3% | 45.2% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 56.1% | 44.1% | 45.2% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 58.1% | 41.8% | 44.1% | 34.8% |
| Change | +4.4 pts | −0.1 pts | +1.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renters far outnumber owners in SouthWest Santa Rosa: 58.1% of households rent their homes, against 34.8% nationally. Nearly three in ten owners (28.8%) have paid off their mortgages, well below the national share of 39.8%. Rentals cluster in the north; owners are most common in the west. Since 2006–10, the renter share has risen 4.4 points, as it has nationally.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.4% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 6.5% | 6.3% | 8.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.1% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 4.5% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.0 pts | −1.7 pts | −1.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
Empty homes are scarce in SouthWest Santa Rosa: just 4.5% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market. Since 2006–10, vacancy has fallen 2.0 points, as it has nationally.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1979 | 1977 | 1972 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1981 | 1977 | 1973 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1983 | 1979 | 1974 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1988 | 1981 | 1976 | 1980 |
| Change | +9 | +4 | +4 | +6 |
Much of the housing in SouthWest Santa Rosa is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1988, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole. The median year built has moved up from 1979 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building. The newest homes are mostly in the south, the oldest in the north.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,116 | $1,286 | $1,298 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,348 | $1,419 | $1,379 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,427 | $1,728 | $1,721 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,961 | $2,292 | $2,229 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$845 | +$1,005 | +$931 | +$606 |
The median renter in SouthWest Santa Rosa pays $1,961 a month for rent and utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Locally, though, rents here are lower than in Santa Rosa as a whole ($2,292). Rent has climbed $845 a month since 2006–10, up 76%, faster than rents rose nationally. The typical renter here spends 35.3% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in SouthWest Santa Rosa
Bachelor's degrees in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 14.0% | 26.9% | 29.1% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 12.3% | 28.5% | 30.1% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 13.9% | 31.0% | 32.9% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 16.9% | 33.9% | 36.3% | 35.6% |
| Change | +2.9 pts | +7.0 pts | +7.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in SouthWest Santa Rosa: 16.9% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%. The share with a degree is up 2.9 points from 2006–10, as it has nationally. College graduates are most concentrated in the west and least in the center.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 68.4% | 82.9% | 79.9% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 71.1% | 84.2% | 80.7% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 71.8% | 85.6% | 82.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 69.0% | 84.8% | 84.2% | 89.3% |
| Change | +0.7 pts | +1.9 pts | +4.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
Just over three in ten adults in SouthWest Santa Rosa never finished high school, well above the national share: only 69.0% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally. Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has edged up 0.7 points, a smaller shift than nationally.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in SouthWest Santa Rosa
| Period | SouthWest Santa Rosa | Santa Rosa | California | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.7% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 11.2% | 10.4% | 11.3% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 5.7% | 4.7% | 6.3% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 7.1% | 6.2% | 6.6% | 5.4% |
| Change | −1.6 pts | −2.9 pts | −2.6 pts | −2.7 pts |
Jobs have been harder to find in SouthWest Santa Rosa than nationally: unemployment was 7.1%, against 5.4%. Unemployment has fallen 1.6 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
SouthWest Santa Rosa compared with nearby neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthWest Santa Rosa | 3.15 | 34.5 | 20.8% | 58.1% | 4.5% | 1988 | $1,961 | 16.9% | 69.0% | 7.1% |
| Wright Area | 2.92 | 37.7 | 11.5% | 34.2% | 2.4% | 1998 | $2,480 | 21.0% | 82.0% | 11.6% |
| Junior College Neighborhood Assc. | 2.04 | 44.2 | 8.5% | 60.1% | 10.1% | 1955 | $2,018 | 43.4% | 89.2% | 4.4% |
| Coffey Park | 2.45 | 43.4 | 15.8% | 35.4% | 6.5% | 1994 | $2,727 | 35.9% | 91.9% | 5.1% |
| Larkfield-Wikiup | 3.04 | 37.6 | 9.9% | 37.7% | 14.0% | 1992 | $2,379 | 33.0% | 93.1% | 3.8% |
| East Petaluma | 2.44 | 42.3 | 8.3% | 43.0% | 10.9% | 1964 | $2,207 | 36.8% | 82.7% | 3.9% |
| Browns Valley | 2.60 | 53.0 | 3.8% | 11.2% | 7.1% | 1977 | $2,988 | 53.9% | 96.2% | 4.2% |
| Linda Vista-San Francisco | 2.35 | 50.0 | 6.3% | 25.1% | 9.2% | 1982 | $3,068 | 42.9% | 89.9% | 7.1% |
| Vintage | 2.68 | 43.7 | 7.1% | 34.9% | 7.3% | 1977 | $2,692 | 36.8% | 83.7% | 5.4% |
| Westwood-San Francisco | 3.29 | 35.5 | 15.7% | 49.7% | 7.7% | 1968 | $2,125 | 31.1% | 78.9% | 4.3% |
| Beard | 2.68 | 38.9 | 15.2% | 58.4% | 10.3% | 1979 | $2,442 | 29.3% | 78.9% | 2.9% |
All figures 2020–24.
Neighborhoods with similar populations: North Central Westminster, Westminster, CO · Schuylkill Southwest, Philadelphia, PA · Sandy Beach, Fall River, MA · Sandalwood, Jacksonville, FL · Rice, Houston, TX · Rainier Beach, Seattle, WA · Prosperity Church Road, Charlotte, NC · Park Hill, Denver, CO · Park Forest-Louisiana North, Baton Rouge, LA · Northwest Colorado Springs, Colorado Springs, CO
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up SouthWest Santa Rosa. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.