Population 179 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Whiskey Hill: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Whiskey Hill
Household size in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.65 | 2.57 | 2.50 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.76 | 2.63 | 2.55 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 3.19 | 2.63 | 2.56 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 3.37 | 2.51 | 2.50 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.72 | −0.06 | +0.00 | −0.03 |
Households in Whiskey Hill are large by national standards, averaging 3.37 people against 2.65 for the U.S. That usually means more families with children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.65, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 44.1 | 37.3 | 39.0 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 45.0 | 38.3 | 40.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 44.4 | 39.3 | 40.9 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 48.0 | 41.0 | 41.6 | 40.1 |
| Change | +3.9 | +3.7 | +2.5 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 48.0, Whiskey Hill is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.8% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 15.0% | 10.3% | 10.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 3.8% | 9.4% | 9.9% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 7.1% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | +4.3 pts | −1.0 pts | −0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 7.1% of households in Whiskey Hill, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Whiskey Hill
Renters in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.9% | 36.6% | 36.2% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 7.2% | 39.1% | 38.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 13.0% | 37.6% | 37.6% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 27.5% | 38.3% | 36.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +18.7 pts | +1.7 pts | +0.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
More than a quarter of households in Whiskey Hill rent their homes (27.5%), below the national share of 34.8%; the rest own. Among homeowners, 52.6% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.9% | 7.4% | 8.9% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 3.1% | 6.8% | 9.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 1.2% | 6.1% | 8.3% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 4.6% | 7.1% | 7.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.3 pts | −0.3 pts | −1.5 pts | −1.8 pts |
Only 4.6% of homes in Whiskey Hill are vacant, far below the national rate of 9.6%, which usually means strong demand for housing.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1974 | 1977 | 1976 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1974 | 1978 | 1977 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1975 | 1980 | 1978 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1978 | 1981 | 1981 | 1980 |
| Change | +4 | +4 | +5 | +6 |
Homes in Whiskey Hill are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1978, versus 1980 nationally.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $957 | $961 | $870 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $885 | $1,105 | $982 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $925 | $1,374 | $1,183 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,784 | $1,794 | $1,601 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$827 | +$833 | +$731 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Whiskey Hill costs $1,784 a month with utilities, above the national median of $1,571. The Portland area as a whole looks much the same. The typical renter here spends 26.1% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Whiskey Hill
Bachelor's degrees in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 26.4% | 33.3% | 29.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 21.2% | 34.5% | 30.2% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 39.8% | 39.2% | 33.5% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 40.6% | 42.6% | 36.4% | 35.6% |
| Change | +14.2 pts | +9.3 pts | +7.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are a bit more common in Whiskey Hill than nationally: 40.6% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%. That is in line with the rest of the Portland area.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 91.0% | 90.0% | 88.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 95.0% | 90.6% | 89.4% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 95.8% | 91.9% | 90.5% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 86.9% | 93.2% | 91.5% | 89.3% |
| Change | −4.1 pts | +3.2 pts | +3.0 pts | +4.3 pts |
Just over one in eight adults in Whiskey Hill never finished high school, a bit more than nationally: 86.9% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Whiskey Hill
| Period | Whiskey Hill | Portland area | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.8% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 4.0% | 9.6% | 10.6% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.6% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 0.0% | 4.6% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | −3.8 pts | −4.0 pts | −3.5 pts | −2.7 pts |
The survey found almost no one in Whiskey Hill out of work and looking, against 5.4% of the labor force nationally. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Whiskey Hill compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whiskey Hill | 3.37 | 48.0 | 7.1% | 27.5% | 4.6% | 1978 | $1,784 | 40.6% | 86.9% | 0.0% |
| Aurora | 2.77 | 46.1 | 8.8% | 20.5% | 4.1% | 1981 | $1,713 | 28.9% | 90.3% | 3.1% |
| Hubbard | 2.98 | 39.5 | 10.9% | 19.3% | 2.8% | 1982 | $1,390 | 22.1% | 86.2% | 2.4% |
| Barlow | 1.99 | 42.0 | 0.6% | 47.7% | 8.3% | 1998 | $2,073 | 24.0% | 76.8% | 7.0% |
| Fargo | 2.69 | 48.8 | 11.5% | 18.2% | 2.7% | 1977 | $1,946 | 30.4% | 92.0% | 2.6% |
| Canby | 2.65 | 43.7 | 8.8% | 27.8% | 2.9% | 1986 | $1,582 | 31.1% | 90.6% | 3.7% |
| Donald | 2.76 | 44.3 | 4.7% | 18.7% | 2.8% | 1992 | $1,739 | 15.7% | 92.3% | 8.8% |
| Hamricks Corner | 2.91 | 50.0 | 6.2% | 22.7% | 9.6% | 1973 | $1,679 | 20.2% | 84.7% | 0.0% |
| Butteville | 2.73 | 46.6 | 3.5% | 31.5% | 5.6% | 1979 | $1,587 | 25.2% | 92.4% | 5.7% |
| Woodburn | 2.99 | 40.6 | 14.1% | 36.5% | 5.1% | 1979 | $1,616 | 14.2% | 69.4% | 5.3% |
| Oaklawn | 3.23 | 45.4 | 2.2% | 28.8% | 12.7% | 1975 | $1,413 | 26.8% | 89.4% | 0.0% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Starr, PA · South Cambridge, NY · South Deer Isle, ME · South Gifford, MO · South Wellfleet, MA · Spargursville, OH · St. Charles, SD · St. Clair, AL · St. John, KY · Stanley Corner, SD
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Whiskey Hill. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.