Home Price Key
These days, finding an affordable place to live in the Dumas area can be challenging. Home prices in Dumas are now at a median cost of $104,557, lower than the Mississippi average of $145,564.
The average cost of rent is $773/mo in Dumas, primarily driven by the current value of real estate in the Dumas area. While nearly 57.90% of residents own their homes outright in Dumas, 39.22% rent.
Housing affordability isn’t just about home prices, though. The average household income in Dumas is $4,179 per month. Households that rent pay about 18.51% of their income on rent here. Dumas's most expensive areas are in the southern regions, while the cheapest areas are in the southwestern parts of the city.