TV and Internet Providers in Boulder, MT


In Boulder there are 9 residential internet providers covering 93.54% of the city. The average home can get speeds up to 763 Mbps. Note that we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers below. This does not influence rankings, and helps us provide high-quality detailed information for free.

Jump to Availability Maps

 

9 Internet Service Providers in Boulder

Centurylink | DSL

Availability:

84.65%

Avg. Speed:

35 Mbps

Spectrum | Cable

Availability:

64.83%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Montana Internet | Fiber

Availability:

13.25%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Montana Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

89.45%

Avg. Speed:

421 Mbps

T-Mobile Home Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

87.47%

Avg. Speed:

78 Mbps

Blackfoot Communications | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

61.07%

Avg. Speed:

21 Mbps

EarthLink | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

1.16%

Avg. Speed:

19 Mbps

AT&T | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

1.16%

Avg. Speed:

19 Mbps

This page reflects the most recent FCC update from September 03, 2026, based on the Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025.

To avoid wasting your time, providers with less than 1% coverage in Boulder are not shown.

 

Boulder Satellite TV & Internet Providers

DISH Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A: Call to bundle.

 

DIRECTV Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A

Not sure whether to choose Dish or DIRECTV? For most people most of the time we recommend DISH. But click here to learn more.

 

Viasat Satellite Internet

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

Up to 150 Mbps

(High latency)

 

 

Availability maps for all providers in Boulder

Using the dropdown below, please select a provider. Green indicates nearly all homes have service, red indicates few homes have service, and blank indicates no service.

Please note some providers will take longer to load than others

boulder-mt internet provider availability map
Click the map to explore
0%100%
Colorblind friendlyoff

Internet service is available in 93.54% of Boulder. Using our interactive availability map, you can compare service areas for different providers, we include fiber, cable, DSL, or fixed wireless internet service for all providers who offer it. You will notice that some providers might be listed multiple times for each service. If you find no providers cover the location you’re looking at, you can opt for satellite service. The most widely available provider is Spectrum. Now you can call companies in Boulder with more confidence that they might be available.

 

How fast are internet speeds in Boulder?

The map below shows maximum internet speeds by area in Boulder.

Boulder, MT map of local internet speeds
Click the map to explore


1 Mbps
1000 Mbps+

Colorblind friendly
off

 

The average Boulder home can get up to 763 Mbps on their internet plan. For most people, the fastest download speed in the city is 1,000 Mbps, which 64.83% of residents can get. Some homes and apartments do not have access to these speeds. On the slower end, for example, 1.82% of homes can only purchase plans up to 10 Mbps. See the internet provider details below for info about their speed and coverage in Boulder.

Internet speeds tend to be faster in the west parts of Boulder, and slower in the northeast areas of the city.

What type of internet should I choose in Boulder?

The fastest internet for you may vary based on where in Boulder you live. If speed is your main concern, cable will be the fastest internet in the city.

  • Fiber is the fastest internet type for 13.25% of Boulder homes.
  • Cable is fastest for 51.57% of the city.
  • DSL is fastest for 9.77%.
  • Fixed wireless is fastest for 18.94%.
  • Satellite internet may be the only option for 6.46% of Boulder homes.

 

Internet Market Health in Boulder

Boulder, MT map of internet competition
Click the map to explore


No alternatives
4+ options

Colorblind friendly
off

The map shows how competitive the Boulder internet service market is. Areas in green have more alternatives, areas in yellow have a few choices, and areas in red may have only one provider. More competition usually means faster speeds and better prices for you, the customer.

Below are quick facts on internet competition and market health in Boulder based on what connections the average home has availabile:

  • Average number of internet service providers to a home: 4.3 (unhealthy)
  • Average types of service (fiber, cable, DSL, etc): 2.7 (healthy)
  • Average providers with broadband (25 Mbps+) speeds: 3.8 (unhealthy)

Overall, competition is unhealthy.

Boulder internet customers have the ability to buy internet service from 1 to 6 different providers, depending on where they live. For different types of service, Boulder homes have between 1 and 4 options. The type(s) of service available are fixed wireless, dsl, cable, and fiber, though these may vary depending on the region within the city.

When it comes to broadband download speeds faster than 25 Mbps, the situation is worse. Boulder internet customers who want faster speeds have between 0 and 6 choices of companies offering speeds up to or over 25 Mbps.

More internet companies with faster speeds means fewer monopolies and better prices for customers. In promoting a free market for internet, Boulder needs improvement.

 

TV & Internet Providers in Depth

Below you’ll find which TV and internet providers offer service in Boulder, along with details on where in Boulder and at what speeds.

Centurylink DSL in Boulder, MT

Centurylink DSL coverage

About 84.65%, or 1,533 people, have Centurylink DSL internet available to them in the city. The company covers the west, central, northwest, north, southeast, south, east, and southwest Boulder area. Centurylink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Boulder.

 

Centurylink DSL download speeds

Centurylink is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other DSL providers in the area, Centurylink DSL is the fastest. There are 4 different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from Centurylink goes up to 80 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Boulder customers is up to 35 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Centurylink customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 4.8% up to 80.0 Mbps
  • 23.7% up to 60.0 Mbps
  • 32.2% up to 40.0 Mbps
  • 39.3% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Centurylink DSL upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Centurylink DSL. Compared to other ISPs, Centurylink is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Boulder DSL providers. Centurylink offers 5 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 40 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Centurylink customers can get speeds up to 4.4 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Centurylink’s Boulder DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 4.5% up to 40.0 Mbps
  • 0.3% up to 10.0 Mbps
  • 24.9% up to 5.0 Mbps
  • 31.1% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 39.3% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Spectrum Cable in Boulder, MT

Spectrum cable coverage

About 64.83%, or 1,174 people, have Spectrum cable internet available to them in the city. The company covers the west, central, northwest, and north Boulder area. Spectrum is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Boulder.

 

Spectrum cable download speeds

Spectrum is one of the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other cable providers in the area, Spectrum cable is the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from Spectrum goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Boulder customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Spectrum customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Spectrum cable upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Spectrum cable. Compared to other ISPs, Spectrum is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Boulder cable providers. Spectrum offers 3 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 1,000 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 35 Mbps. On average, Spectrum customers can get speeds up to 695 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Spectrum’s Boulder cable customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 68.3% up to 1,000.0 Mbps
  • 4.3% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 27.3% up to 35.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Montana Internet Fiber in Boulder, MT

Montana Internet fiber coverage

About 13.25%, or 240 people, have Montana Internet fiber internet available to them in the city. The company covers the west and central Boulder area. Montana Internet is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Boulder.

 

Montana Internet fiber download speeds

Montana Internet is one of the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Montana Internet fiber is the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from Montana Internet goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Boulder customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Montana Internet customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Montana Internet fiber upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Montana Internet fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Montana Internet is the fastest where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Boulder fiber providers. Montana Internet offers no different upload speeds across the city. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 1,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Montana Internet’s Boulder fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Montana Internet Fixed Wireless in Boulder, MT

Montana Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 89.45%, or 1,620 people, have Montana Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the west, central, northwest, north, southeast, south, east, and northeast Boulder area. Montana Internet is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Boulder.

 

Montana Internet fixed wireless download speeds

Montana Internet is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Montana Internet fixed wireless is the fastest. There are 3 different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from Montana Internet goes up to 500 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Boulder customers is up to 421 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Montana Internet customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 83.5% up to 500.0 Mbps
  • 13.3% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 3.2% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Montana Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Montana Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Montana Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Boulder fixed wireless providers. Montana Internet offers 3 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 50 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Montana Internet customers can get speeds up to 42 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Montana Internet’s Boulder fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 83.5% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 13.3% up to 5.0 Mbps
  • 3.2% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Boulder, MT

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 87.47%, or 1,584 people, have T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the entire Boulder area. T-Mobile Home Internet is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Boulder.

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless download speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from T-Mobile Home Internet goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Boulder customers is up to 78 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to T-Mobile Home Internet customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 71.1% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 28.9% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, T-Mobile Home Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and above average compared to other Boulder fixed wireless providers. T-Mobile Home Internet offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, T-Mobile Home Internet customers can get speeds up to 15 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet’s Boulder fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 71.1% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 28.9% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Blackfoot Communications Fixed Wireless in Boulder, MT

Blackfoot fixed wireless coverage

About 61.07%, or 1,106 people, have Blackfoot fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the west, central, northwest, southeast, north, south, and east Boulder area. Blackfoot is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Boulder.

 

Blackfoot Communications fixed wireless download speeds

Blackfoot is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Blackfoot fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from Blackfoot goes up to 25 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Boulder customers is up to 21 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Blackfoot Communications customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 75.4% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 24.6% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Blackfoot Communications fixed wireless upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Blackfoot fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Blackfoot is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Boulder fixed wireless providers. Blackfoot offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 3.0 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Blackfoot customers can get speeds up to 2.5 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Blackfoot’s Boulder fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 75.4% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 24.6% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

EarthLink Fixed Wireless in Boulder, MT

EarthLink fixed wireless coverage

About 1.16%, or 21 people, have EarthLink fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southeast and north Boulder area. EarthLink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Boulder.

 

EarthLink fixed wireless download speeds

EarthLink is one of the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, EarthLink fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from EarthLink goes up to 25 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Boulder customers is up to 19 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to EarthLink customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 57.1% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 42.9% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

EarthLink fixed wireless upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for EarthLink fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, EarthLink is one of the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Boulder fixed wireless providers. EarthLink offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 3.0 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, EarthLink customers can get speeds up to 2.1 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

EarthLink’s Boulder fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 57.1% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 42.9% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

AT&T Fixed Wireless in Boulder, MT

AT&T fixed wireless coverage

About 1.16%, or 21 people, have AT&T fixed wireless internet available to them in the city. The company covers the southeast and north Boulder area. AT&T is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Boulder.

 

AT&T fixed wireless download speeds

AT&T is one of the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Boulder. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, AT&T fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Boulder. The fastest plan anyone in Boulder can order from AT&T goes up to 25 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the city-wide average maximum speed for Boulder customers is up to 19 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to AT&T customers in Boulder. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 57.1% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 42.9% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

AT&T fixed wireless upload speeds

In Boulder download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for AT&T fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, AT&T is one of the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Boulder fixed wireless providers. AT&T offers 2 different upload speeds across the city, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Boulder is up to 3.0 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, AT&T customers can get speeds up to 2.1 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

AT&T’s Boulder fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 57.1% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 42.9% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

 

Boulder Internet by Area

This information is most helpful to those looking for homes or considering moving to Boulder or any of the areas nearby.

How does internet in Boulder compare to the rest of Montana?

Internet speeds in Boulder are slower versus the average speeds in Montana: 1,745 Mbps in Montana versus 763 Mbps in the city. The state has similar internet availability compared to the city. Average internet coverage in Montana is 97.67% versus 93.54% in Boulder.

What zip codes have widespread internet?

Internet coverage varies by zip code and neighborhood. Some examples in or around Boulder are shown below. You can enter any zip code here to see TV and internet providers by zip code.

Zip CodeInternet Coverage
5963292.73%
5963187.50%
5963897.07%
5963497.87%
59641100.00%
Zip CodeInternet Coverage
59703100.00%
5960199.47%
5975996.20%
5970198.88%
59636100.00%

What does internet service look like in other cities?

Below are cities nearby and with similar populations. This comparison can be useful if living somewhere with fast internet is important to you.

Nearby Cities

Cities with Similar Populations