TV and Internet Providers in Colorado County, TX


In Colorado County there are 17 residential internet providers covering 98.95% of the county. The average home can get speeds up to 918 Mbps. Note that we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers below. This does not influence rankings, and helps us provide high-quality detailed information for free.

Jump to Availability Maps

 

17 Internet Service Providers in Colorado County

AT&T | DSL

Availability:

46.40%

Avg. Speed:

10 Mbps

EarthLink | DSL

Availability:

46.40%

Avg. Speed:

10 Mbps

Spectrum | Cable

Availability:

43.11%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Rise Broadband | Fiber

Availability:

33.67%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Colorado Valley Communications | Fiber

Availability:

20.69%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Sparklight | Cable

Availability:

10.74%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Colorado Valley Communications | DSL

Availability:

6.53%

Avg. Speed:

19 Mbps

Frontier Communications | Fiber

Availability:

4.62%

Avg. Speed:

5,000 Mbps

Industry I-Net | Fiber

Availability:

3.66%

Avg. Speed:

100 Mbps

Spectrum | Fiber

Availability:

3.20%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Industry I-Net | DSL

Availability:

3.09%

Avg. Speed:

23 Mbps

T-Mobile Home Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

91.84%

Avg. Speed:

58 Mbps

Rural Telecommunications of America | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

76.70%

Avg. Speed:

300 Mbps

Colorado Valley Communications | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

62.51%

Avg. Speed:

75 Mbps

Rise Broadband | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

54.89%

Avg. Speed:

30 Mbps

EarthLink | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

50.70%

Avg. Speed:

44 Mbps

AT&T | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

50.70%

Avg. Speed:

44 Mbps

Verizon | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

45.96%

Avg. Speed:

234 Mbps

Nextlink | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

33.97%

Avg. Speed:

102 Mbps

Skynet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

21.64%

Avg. Speed:

100 Mbps

Industry I-Net | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

1.97%

Avg. Speed:

25 Mbps

Wharton County Electric Cooperative | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

1.95%

Avg. Speed:

25 Mbps

Zochnet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

1.73%

Avg. Speed:

50 Mbps

This page reflects the most recent FCC update from September 03, 2026, based on the Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025.

To avoid wasting your time, providers with less than 1% coverage in Colorado County are not shown.

 

Colorado County Satellite TV & Internet Providers

DISH Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A: Call to bundle.

 

DIRECTV Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A

Not sure whether to choose Dish or DIRECTV? For most people most of the time we recommend DISH. But click here to learn more.

 

Viasat Satellite Internet

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

Up to 150 Mbps

(High latency)

 

 

Availability maps for all providers in Colorado County

Using the dropdown below, please select a provider. Green indicates nearly all homes have service, red indicates few homes have service, and blank indicates no service.

Please note some providers will take longer to load than others

colorado-county-tx internet provider availability map
Click the map to explore
0%100%
Colorblind friendlyoff

Internet service is available in 98.95% of Colorado County. Using our interactive availability map, you can compare service areas for different providers, we include fiber, cable, DSL, or fixed wireless internet service for all providers who offer it. You will notice that some providers might be listed multiple times for each service. If you find no providers cover the location you’re looking at, you can opt for satellite service. The most widely available provider is Spectrum. Now you can call companies in Colorado County with more confidence that they might be available.

 

How fast are internet speeds in Colorado County?

The map below shows maximum internet speeds by area in Colorado County.

Colorado County, TX map of local internet speeds
Click the map to explore


1 Mbps
1000 Mbps+

Colorblind friendly
off

 

The average Colorado County home can get up to 918 Mbps on their internet plan. For most people, the fastest download speed in the county is 5,000 Mbps, which 4.62% of residents can get. Some homes and apartments do not have access to these speeds. On the slower end, for example, less than 1% of homes can only purchase plans up to 10 Mbps. See the internet provider details below for info about their speed and coverage in Colorado County.

Internet speeds tend to be faster in the northwest parts of Colorado County, and slower in the south areas of the county.

What type of internet should I choose in Colorado County?

The fastest internet for you may vary based on where in Colorado County you live. If speed is your main concern, fiber will be the fastest internet in the county.

  • Fiber is the fastest internet type for 39.60% of Colorado County homes.
  • Cable is fastest for 22.90% of the county.
  • DSL is fastest for less than 1%.
  • Fixed wireless is fastest for 36.37%.
  • Satellite internet may be the only option for 1.05% of Colorado County homes.

 

Internet Market Health in Colorado County

Colorado County, TX map of internet competition
Click the map to explore


No alternatives
4+ options

Colorblind friendly
off

The map shows how competitive the Colorado County internet service market is. Areas in green have more alternatives, areas in yellow have a few choices, and areas in red may have only one provider. More competition usually means faster speeds and better prices for you, the customer.

Below are quick facts on internet competition and market health in Colorado County based on what connections the average home has availabile:

  • Average number of internet service providers to a home: 7.2 (very healthy)
  • Average types of service (fiber, cable, DSL, etc): 2.7 (unhealthy)
  • Average providers with broadband (25 Mbps+) speeds: 6.3 (healthy)

Overall, competition is healthy.

Colorado County internet customers have the ability to buy internet service from 1 to 12 different providers, depending on where they live. For different types of service, Colorado County homes have between 1 and 4 options. The type(s) of service available are fixed wireless, dsl, fiber, and cable, though these may vary depending on the region within the county.

When it comes to broadband download speeds faster than 25 Mbps, the situation is worse. Colorado County internet customers who want faster speeds have between 0 and 11 choices of companies offering speeds up to or over 25 Mbps.

More internet companies with faster speeds means fewer monopolies and better prices for customers. In promoting a free market for internet, Colorado County is doing better than most.

 

TV & Internet Providers in Depth

Below you’ll find which TV and internet providers offer service in Colorado County, along with details on where in Colorado County and at what speeds.

AT&T DSL in Colorado County, TX

AT&T DSL coverage

About 46.40%, or 9,539 people, have AT&T DSL internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north, southeast, central, east, northwest, west, and northeast Colorado County area. AT&T is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in some of Colorado County.

 

AT&T DSL download speeds

AT&T is one of the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other DSL providers in the area, AT&T DSL is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from AT&T goes up to 10 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to AT&T customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

AT&T DSL upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for AT&T DSL. Compared to other ISPs, AT&T is one of the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Colorado County DSL providers. AT&T offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 1.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

AT&T’s Colorado County DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

EarthLink DSL in Colorado County, TX

EarthLink DSL coverage

About 46.40%, or 9,539 people, have EarthLink DSL internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north, southeast, central, east, northwest, west, and northeast Colorado County area. EarthLink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in some of Colorado County.

 

EarthLink DSL download speeds

EarthLink is one of the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other DSL providers in the area, EarthLink DSL is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from EarthLink goes up to 10 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to EarthLink customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

EarthLink DSL upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for EarthLink DSL. Compared to other ISPs, EarthLink is one of the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Colorado County DSL providers. EarthLink offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 1.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

EarthLink’s Colorado County DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Spectrum Cable in Colorado County, TX

Spectrum cable coverage

About 43.11%, or 8,862 people, have Spectrum cable internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north, central, southeast, east, and west Colorado County area. Spectrum is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in some of Colorado County.

 

Spectrum cable download speeds

Spectrum is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other cable providers in the area, Spectrum cable is one of the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Spectrum goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Spectrum customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Spectrum cable upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Spectrum cable. Compared to other ISPs, Spectrum is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Colorado County cable providers. Spectrum offers 3 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 1,000 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 35 Mbps. On average, Spectrum customers can get speeds up to 565 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Spectrum’s Colorado County cable customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 54.8% up to 1,000.0 Mbps
  • 3.4% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 41.8% up to 35.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Rise Broadband Fiber in Colorado County, TX

Rise Broadband fiber coverage

About 33.67%, or 6,922 people, have Rise Broadband fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the southeast, east, northwest, north, and west Colorado County area. Rise Broadband is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Colorado County.

 

Rise Broadband fiber download speeds

Rise Broadband is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Rise Broadband fiber is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Rise Broadband goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Rise Broadband customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Rise Broadband fiber upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Rise Broadband fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Rise Broadband is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fiber providers. Rise Broadband offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 200 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Rise Broadband’s Colorado County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 200.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Colorado Valley Communications Fiber in Colorado County, TX

Colorado Valley Communications fiber coverage

About 20.69%, or 4,254 people, have Colorado Valley Communications fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the west, central, northwest, north, and southwest Colorado County area. Colorado Valley Communications is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Colorado County.

 

Colorado Valley Communications fiber download speeds

Colorado Valley Communications is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Colorado Valley Communications fiber is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Colorado Valley Communications goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Colorado Valley Communications customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Colorado Valley Communications fiber upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Colorado Valley Communications fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Colorado Valley Communications is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fiber providers. Colorado Valley Communications offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 1,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Colorado Valley Communications’s Colorado County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Sparklight Cable in Colorado County, TX

Sparklight cable coverage

About 10.74%, or 2,207 people, have Sparklight cable internet available to them in the county. The company covers the northwest and west Colorado County area. Sparklight is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Sparklight cable download speeds

Sparklight is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other cable providers in the area, Sparklight cable is one of the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Sparklight goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Sparklight customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Sparklight cable upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Sparklight cable. Compared to other ISPs, Sparklight is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Colorado County cable providers. Sparklight offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 50 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Sparklight’s Colorado County cable customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 50.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Colorado Valley Communications DSL in Colorado County, TX

Colorado Valley Communications DSL coverage

About 6.53%, or 1,342 people, have Colorado Valley Communications DSL internet available to them in the county. The company covers the west, northwest, and southwest Colorado County area. Colorado Valley Communications is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Colorado Valley Communications DSL download speeds

Colorado Valley Communications is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other DSL providers in the area, Colorado Valley Communications DSL is average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Colorado Valley Communications goes up to 25 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 19 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Colorado Valley Communications customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 61.5% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 38.5% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Colorado Valley Communications DSL upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Colorado Valley Communications DSL. Compared to other ISPs, Colorado Valley Communications is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and average compared to other Colorado County DSL providers. Colorado Valley Communications offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 3.0 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Colorado Valley Communications customers can get speeds up to 2.2 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Colorado Valley Communications’s Colorado County DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 61.5% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 38.5% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Frontier Communications Fiber in Colorado County, TX

Frontier fiber coverage

About 4.62%, or 950 people, have Frontier fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the northwest and west Colorado County area. Frontier is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Frontier Communications fiber download speeds

Frontier is the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Frontier fiber is the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Frontier goes up to 5,000 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Frontier Communications customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 5,000.0 Mbps

 

Frontier Communications fiber upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Frontier fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Frontier is the fastest where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Colorado County fiber providers. Frontier offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 5,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Frontier’s Colorado County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 5,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Industry I-Net Fiber in Colorado County, TX

Industry I-Net fiber coverage

About 3.66%, or 752 people, have Industry I-Net fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north and northeast Colorado County area. Industry I-Net is a small internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Industry I-Net fiber download speeds

Industry I-Net is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Industry I-Net fiber is the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Industry I-Net goes up to 100 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Industry I-Net customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

Industry I-Net fiber upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Industry I-Net fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Industry I-Net is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Colorado County fiber providers. Industry I-Net offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 100 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Industry I-Net’s Colorado County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Spectrum Fiber in Colorado County, TX

Spectrum fiber coverage

About 3.20%, or 658 people, have Spectrum fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central, southeast, north, east, and west Colorado County area. Spectrum is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Spectrum fiber download speeds

Spectrum is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Spectrum fiber is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Spectrum goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Spectrum customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Spectrum fiber upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Spectrum fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Spectrum is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fiber providers. Spectrum offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 500 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Spectrum’s Colorado County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 500.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Industry I-Net DSL in Colorado County, TX

Industry I-Net DSL coverage

About 3.09%, or 635 people, have Industry I-Net DSL internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north and northeast Colorado County area. Industry I-Net is a small internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Industry I-Net DSL download speeds

Industry I-Net is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other DSL providers in the area, Industry I-Net DSL is average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Industry I-Net goes up to 25 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 23 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Industry I-Net customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 84.9% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 15.1% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Industry I-Net DSL upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Industry I-Net DSL. Compared to other ISPs, Industry I-Net is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and average compared to other Colorado County DSL providers. Industry I-Net offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 3.0 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Industry I-Net customers can get speeds up to 2.7 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Industry I-Net’s Colorado County DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 84.9% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 15.1% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 91.84%, or 18,879 people, have T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Colorado County area. T-Mobile Home Internet is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Colorado County.

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless download speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from T-Mobile Home Internet goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 58 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to T-Mobile Home Internet customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 43.6% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 56.4% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, T-Mobile Home Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. T-Mobile Home Internet offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, T-Mobile Home Internet customers can get speeds up to 10 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 43.6% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 56.4% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Rural Telecommunications of America Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Rural Telecommunications of America fixed wireless coverage

About 76.70%, or 15,768 people, have Rural Telecommunications of America fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Colorado County area. Rural Telecommunications of America is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Colorado County.

 

Rural Telecommunications of America fixed wireless download speeds

Rural Telecommunications of America is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Rural Telecommunications of America fixed wireless is the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Rural Telecommunications of America goes up to 300 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Rural Telecommunications of America customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 300.0 Mbps

 

Rural Telecommunications of America fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Rural Telecommunications of America fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Rural Telecommunications of America is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Rural Telecommunications of America offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 150 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Rural Telecommunications of America’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 150.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Colorado Valley Communications Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Colorado Valley Communications fixed wireless coverage

About 62.51%, or 12,851 people, have Colorado Valley Communications fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Colorado County area. Colorado Valley Communications is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Colorado County.

 

Colorado Valley Communications fixed wireless download speeds

Colorado Valley Communications is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Colorado Valley Communications fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Colorado Valley Communications goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 75 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Colorado Valley Communications customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 66.5% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 33.5% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Colorado Valley Communications fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Colorado Valley Communications fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Colorado Valley Communications is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Colorado Valley Communications offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, Colorado Valley Communications customers can get speeds up to 14 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Colorado Valley Communications’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 66.5% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 33.5% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Rise Broadband Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Rise Broadband fixed wireless coverage

About 54.89%, or 11,284 people, have Rise Broadband fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the west, north, central, northwest, northeast, and east Colorado County area. Rise Broadband is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Colorado County.

 

Rise Broadband fixed wireless download speeds

Rise Broadband is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Rise Broadband fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Rise Broadband goes up to 50 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 30 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Rise Broadband customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 19.6% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 80.4% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Rise Broadband fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Rise Broadband fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Rise Broadband is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Rise Broadband offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 10 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 5.0 Mbps. On average, Rise Broadband customers can get speeds up to 6.0 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Rise Broadband’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 19.6% up to 10.0 Mbps
  • 80.4% up to 5.0 Mbps

 

 

 

EarthLink Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

EarthLink fixed wireless coverage

About 50.70%, or 10,423 people, have EarthLink fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Colorado County area. EarthLink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Colorado County.

 

EarthLink fixed wireless download speeds

EarthLink is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, EarthLink fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from EarthLink goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 44 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to EarthLink customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 25.1% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 74.9% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

EarthLink fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for EarthLink fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, EarthLink is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. EarthLink offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, EarthLink customers can get speeds up to 7.3 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

EarthLink’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 25.1% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 74.9% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

AT&T Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

AT&T fixed wireless coverage

About 50.70%, or 10,423 people, have AT&T fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Colorado County area. AT&T is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Colorado County.

 

AT&T fixed wireless download speeds

AT&T is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, AT&T fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from AT&T goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 44 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to AT&T customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 25.1% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 74.9% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

AT&T fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for AT&T fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, AT&T is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. AT&T offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, AT&T customers can get speeds up to 7.3 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

AT&T’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 25.1% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 74.9% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Verizon Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Verizon fixed wireless coverage

About 45.96%, or 9,447 people, have Verizon fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Colorado County area. Verizon is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in some of Colorado County.

 

Verizon fixed wireless download speeds

Verizon is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Verizon fixed wireless is above average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Verizon goes up to 300 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 234 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Verizon customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 76.2% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 23.8% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Verizon fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Verizon fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Verizon is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Verizon offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 6.0 Mbps. On average, Verizon customers can get speeds up to 17 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Verizon’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 76.2% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 23.8% up to 6.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Nextlink Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Nextlink fixed wireless coverage

About 33.97%, or 6,984 people, have Nextlink fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the southeast, east, northeast, north, south, and northwest Colorado County area. Nextlink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Colorado County.

 

Nextlink fixed wireless download speeds

Nextlink is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Nextlink fixed wireless is above average. There are 3 different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Nextlink goes up to 300 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 100 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Colorado County customers is up to 102 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Nextlink customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 0.7% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 0.1% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 99.2% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

Nextlink fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Nextlink fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Nextlink is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Nextlink offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 100 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 20 Mbps. On average, Nextlink customers can get speeds up to 21 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Nextlink’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 0.8% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 99.2% up to 20.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Skynet Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Skynet fixed wireless coverage

About 21.64%, or 4,448 people, have Skynet fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the southeast, east, and northeast Colorado County area. Skynet is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Colorado County.

 

Skynet fixed wireless download speeds

Skynet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Skynet fixed wireless is above average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Skynet goes up to 100 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Skynet customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

Skynet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Skynet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Skynet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and above average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Skynet offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 50 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Skynet’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 50.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Industry I-Net Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Industry I-Net fixed wireless coverage

About 1.97%, or 406 people, have Industry I-Net fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north and northwest Colorado County area. Industry I-Net is a small internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Industry I-Net fixed wireless download speeds

Industry I-Net is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Industry I-Net fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Industry I-Net goes up to 25 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Industry I-Net customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Industry I-Net fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Industry I-Net fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Industry I-Net is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Industry I-Net offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 25 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Industry I-Net’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Wharton County Electric Cooperative Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Wharton County Electric Cooperative fixed wireless coverage

About 1.95%, or 400 people, have Wharton County Electric Cooperative fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the southeast and south Colorado County area. Wharton County Electric Cooperative is a small internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Wharton County Electric Cooperative fixed wireless download speeds

Wharton County Electric Cooperative is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Wharton County Electric Cooperative fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Wharton County Electric Cooperative goes up to 25 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Wharton County Electric Cooperative customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Wharton County Electric Cooperative fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Wharton County Electric Cooperative fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Wharton County Electric Cooperative is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Wharton County Electric Cooperative offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 5.0 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Wharton County Electric Cooperative’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 5.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Zochnet Fixed Wireless in Colorado County, TX

Zochnet fixed wireless coverage

About 1.73%, or 355 people, have Zochnet fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the north, northeast, and northwest Colorado County area. Zochnet is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Colorado County.

 

Zochnet fixed wireless download speeds

Zochnet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Colorado County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Zochnet fixed wireless is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Colorado County. The fastest plan anyone in Colorado County can order from Zochnet goes up to 50 Mbps, and all Colorado County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Zochnet customers in Colorado County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 50.0 Mbps

 

Zochnet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Colorado County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Zochnet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Zochnet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Colorado County fixed wireless providers. Zochnet offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Colorado County is up to 10 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Zochnet’s Colorado County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

 

 

 

Colorado County Internet by Area

This information is most helpful to those looking for homes or considering moving to Colorado County or any of the areas nearby.

How does internet in Colorado County compare to the rest of Texas?

Internet speeds in Colorado County are much slower versus the average speeds in Texas: 4,265 Mbps in Texas versus 918 Mbps in the county. The state has similar internet availability compared to the county. Average internet coverage in Texas is 98.90% versus 98.95% in Colorado County.

What zip codes have widespread internet?

Internet coverage varies by zip code and neighborhood. Some examples in or around Colorado County are shown below. You can enter any zip code here to see TV and internet providers by zip code.

Zip CodeInternet Coverage
7893499.05%
78943100.00%
7893596.67%
77412100.00%
7747097.76%
Zip CodeInternet Coverage
7747599.86%
7896298.78%
7743499.66%
7893399.74%
78938100.00%

What does internet service look like in other counties?

Below are counties nearby and with similar populations. This comparison can be useful if living somewhere with fast internet is important to you.

Nearby Counties

Counties with Similar Populations