TV and Internet Providers in Palo Alto County, IA


In Palo Alto County there are 13 residential internet providers covering 99.84% of the county. The average home can get speeds up to 1,112 Mbps. Note that we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers below. This does not influence rankings, and helps us provide high-quality detailed information for free.

Jump to Availability Maps

 

13 Internet Service Providers in Palo Alto County

Mediacom | Cable

Availability:

42.16%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Windstream | DSL

Availability:

33.73%

Avg. Speed:

55 Mbps

Windstream | Fiber

Availability:

30.71%

Avg. Speed:

1,963 Mbps

Starnet | Fiber

Availability:

26.11%

Avg. Speed:

500 Mbps

Northwest Communications | Fiber

Availability:

19.55%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Mediacom | Fiber

Availability:

7.59%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Fenton Cooperative Telephone Company | Fiber

Availability:

1.43%

Avg. Speed:

100 Mbps

T-Mobile Home Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

84.47%

Avg. Speed:

77 Mbps

GigFire | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

73.38%

Avg. Speed:

137 Mbps

Northwest Communications | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

71.24%

Avg. Speed:

220 Mbps

Nextlink | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

61.36%

Avg. Speed:

482 Mbps

Verizon | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

59.88%

Avg. Speed:

163 Mbps

EarthLink | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

19.32%

Avg. Speed:

63 Mbps

AT&T | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

19.32%

Avg. Speed:

63 Mbps

This page reflects the most recent FCC update from September 03, 2026, based on the Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025.

To avoid wasting your time, providers with less than 1% coverage in Palo Alto County are not shown.

 

Palo Alto County Satellite TV & Internet Providers

DISH Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A: Call to bundle.

 

DIRECTV Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A

Not sure whether to choose Dish or DIRECTV? For most people most of the time we recommend DISH. But click here to learn more.

 

Viasat Satellite Internet

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

Up to 150 Mbps

(High latency)

 

 

Availability maps for all providers in Palo Alto County

Using the dropdown below, please select a provider. Green indicates nearly all homes have service, red indicates few homes have service, and blank indicates no service.

Please note some providers will take longer to load than others

palo-alto-county-ia internet provider availability map
Click the map to explore
0%100%
Colorblind friendlyoff

Internet service is available in 99.84% of Palo Alto County. Using our interactive availability map, you can compare service areas for different providers, we include fiber, cable, DSL, or fixed wireless internet service for all providers who offer it. You will notice that some providers might be listed multiple times for each service. If you find no providers cover the location you’re looking at, you can opt for satellite service. The most widely available provider is Windstream. Now you can call companies in Palo Alto County with more confidence that they might be available.

 

How fast are internet speeds in Palo Alto County?

The map below shows maximum internet speeds by area in Palo Alto County.

Palo Alto County, IA map of local internet speeds
Click the map to explore


1 Mbps
1000 Mbps+

Colorblind friendly
off

 

The average Palo Alto County home can get up to 1,112 Mbps on their internet plan. For most people, the fastest download speed in the county is 2,000 Mbps, which 29.59% of residents can get. Some homes and apartments do not have access to these speeds. On the slower end, for example, less than 1% of homes can only purchase plans up to 25 Mbps. See the internet provider details below for info about their speed and coverage in Palo Alto County.

Internet speeds tend to be faster in the central parts of Palo Alto County, and slower in the northwest areas of the county.

What type of internet should I choose in Palo Alto County?

The fastest internet for you may vary based on where in Palo Alto County you live. If speed is your main concern, fiber will be the fastest internet in the county.

  • Fiber is the fastest internet type for 71.99% of Palo Alto County homes.
  • Cable is fastest for 11.23% of the county.
  • DSL is fastest for less than 1%.
  • Fixed wireless is fastest for 16.63%.
  • Satellite internet may be the only option for less than 1% of Palo Alto County homes.

 

Internet Market Health in Palo Alto County

Palo Alto County, IA map of internet competition
Click the map to explore


No alternatives
4+ options

Colorblind friendly
off

The map shows how competitive the Palo Alto County internet service market is. Areas in green have more alternatives, areas in yellow have a few choices, and areas in red may have only one provider. More competition usually means faster speeds and better prices for you, the customer.

Below are quick facts on internet competition and market health in Palo Alto County based on what connections the average home has availabile:

  • Average number of internet service providers to a home: 5.5 (unhealthy)
  • Average types of service (fiber, cable, DSL, etc): 2.5 (unhealthy)
  • Average providers with broadband (25 Mbps+) speeds: 5.3 (healthy)

Overall, competition is unhealthy.

Palo Alto County internet customers have the ability to buy internet service from 1 to 11 different providers, depending on where they live. For different types of service, Palo Alto County homes have between 1 and 4 options. The type(s) of service available are fixed wireless, fiber, cable, and dsl, though these may vary depending on the region within the county.

When it comes to broadband download speeds faster than 25 Mbps, the situation is worse. Palo Alto County internet customers who want faster speeds have between 1 and 10 choices of companies offering speeds up to or over 25 Mbps.

More internet companies with faster speeds means fewer monopolies and better prices for customers. In promoting a free market for internet, Palo Alto County needs improvement.

 

TV & Internet Providers in Depth

Below you’ll find which TV and internet providers offer service in Palo Alto County, along with details on where in Palo Alto County and at what speeds.

Mediacom Cable in Palo Alto County, IA

Mediacom cable coverage

About 42.16%, or 3,793 people, have Mediacom cable internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central, north, east, and northeast Palo Alto County area. Mediacom is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in some of Palo Alto County.

 

Mediacom cable download speeds

Mediacom is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other cable providers in the area, Mediacom cable is the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Mediacom goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Palo Alto County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Mediacom customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Mediacom cable upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Mediacom cable. Compared to other ISPs, Mediacom is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Palo Alto County cable providers. Mediacom offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 50 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Mediacom’s Palo Alto County cable customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 50.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Windstream DSL in Palo Alto County, IA

Windstream DSL coverage

About 33.73%, or 3,034 people, have Windstream DSL internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central, south, east, north, northeast, southeast, and northwest Palo Alto County area. Windstream is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Palo Alto County.

 

Windstream DSL download speeds

Windstream is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other DSL providers in the area, Windstream DSL is the fastest. There are 4 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Windstream goes up to 200 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 55 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Windstream customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 11.2% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 20.5% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 12.2% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 56.1% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Windstream DSL upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Windstream DSL. Compared to other ISPs, Windstream is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Palo Alto County DSL providers. Windstream offers 3 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Windstream customers can get speeds up to 6.5 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Windstream’s Palo Alto County DSL customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 27.0% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 16.9% up to 3.0 Mbps
  • 56.1% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Windstream Fiber in Palo Alto County, IA

Windstream fiber coverage

About 30.71%, or 2,763 people, have Windstream fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central and east Palo Alto County area. Windstream is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Palo Alto County.

 

Windstream fiber download speeds

Windstream is the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Windstream fiber is the fastest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Windstream goes up to 2,000 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 1,963 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Windstream customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 96.3% up to 2,000.0 Mbps
  • 3.7% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Windstream fiber upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Windstream fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Windstream is the fastest where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Palo Alto County fiber providers. Windstream offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 2,000 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1,000 Mbps. On average, Windstream customers can get speeds up to 1,963 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Windstream’s Palo Alto County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 96.3% up to 2,000.0 Mbps
  • 3.7% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Starnet Fiber in Palo Alto County, IA

Starnet fiber coverage

About 26.11%, or 2,349 people, have Starnet fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the northwest, north, west, and northeast Palo Alto County area. Starnet is a small internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Palo Alto County.

 

Starnet fiber download speeds

Starnet is average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Starnet fiber is below average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Starnet goes up to 500 Mbps, and all Palo Alto County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Starnet customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 500.0 Mbps

 

Starnet fiber upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Starnet fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Starnet is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Palo Alto County fiber providers. Starnet offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 500 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Starnet’s Palo Alto County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 500.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Northwest Communications Fiber in Palo Alto County, IA

Northwest Communications fiber coverage

About 19.55%, or 1,759 people, have Northwest Communications fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the southeast, south, southwest, west, central, and east Palo Alto County area. Northwest Communications is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Palo Alto County.

 

Northwest Communications fiber download speeds

Northwest Communications is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Northwest Communications fiber is above average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Northwest Communications goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Palo Alto County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Northwest Communications customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Northwest Communications fiber upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Northwest Communications fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Northwest Communications is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Palo Alto County fiber providers. Northwest Communications offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 200 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 20 Mbps. On average, Northwest Communications customers can get speeds up to 48 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Northwest Communications’s Palo Alto County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 15.8% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 84.2% up to 20.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Mediacom Fiber in Palo Alto County, IA

Mediacom fiber coverage

About 7.59%, or 683 people, have Mediacom fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central Palo Alto County area. Mediacom is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Palo Alto County.

 

Mediacom fiber download speeds

Mediacom is above average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Mediacom fiber is above average. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Mediacom goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Palo Alto County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Mediacom customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Mediacom fiber upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Mediacom fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Mediacom is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Palo Alto County fiber providers. Mediacom offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 50 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Mediacom’s Palo Alto County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 50.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Fenton Cooperative Telephone Company Fiber in Palo Alto County, IA

Fenton fiber coverage

About 1.43%, or 129 people, have Fenton fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the northeast Palo Alto County area. Fenton is one of the smallest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Palo Alto County.

 

Fenton Cooperative Telephone Company fiber download speeds

Fenton is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Fenton fiber is the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Fenton goes up to 100 Mbps, and all Palo Alto County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Fenton Cooperative Telephone Company customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

Fenton Cooperative Telephone Company fiber upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Fenton fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Fenton is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Palo Alto County fiber providers. Fenton offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 100 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Fenton’s Palo Alto County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

 

 

T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 84.47%, or 7,599 people, have T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Palo Alto County area. T-Mobile Home Internet is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Palo Alto County.

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless download speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from T-Mobile Home Internet goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 77 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to T-Mobile Home Internet customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 69.8% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 30.2% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, T-Mobile Home Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. T-Mobile Home Internet offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, T-Mobile Home Internet customers can get speeds up to 15 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 69.8% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 30.2% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

GigFire Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

GigFire fixed wireless coverage

About 73.38%, or 6,601 people, have GigFire fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Palo Alto County area. GigFire is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Palo Alto County.

 

GigFire fixed wireless download speeds

GigFire is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, GigFire fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from GigFire goes up to 150 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 100 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 137 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to GigFire customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 74.4% up to 150.0 Mbps
  • 25.6% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

GigFire fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for GigFire fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, GigFire is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and above average compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. GigFire offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 130 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 20 Mbps. On average, GigFire customers can get speeds up to 102 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

GigFire’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 74.4% up to 130.0 Mbps
  • 25.6% up to 20.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Northwest Communications Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

Northwest Communications fixed wireless coverage

About 71.24%, or 6,409 people, have Northwest Communications fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Palo Alto County area. Northwest Communications is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Palo Alto County.

 

Northwest Communications fixed wireless download speeds

Northwest Communications is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Northwest Communications fixed wireless is above average. There are 6 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Northwest Communications goes up to 500 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 10 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 220 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Northwest Communications customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 29.6% up to 500.0 Mbps
  • 8.6% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 5.4% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 29.8% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 21.8% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 4.8% up to 10.0 Mbps

 

Northwest Communications fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Northwest Communications fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Northwest Communications is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. Northwest Communications offers 7 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 50 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 1.0 Mbps. On average, Northwest Communications customers can get speeds up to 30 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Northwest Communications’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 43.4% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 0.2% up to 25.0 Mbps
  • 29.8% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 7.4% up to 15.0 Mbps
  • 7.9% up to 10.0 Mbps
  • 6.5% up to 5.0 Mbps
  • 4.8% up to 1.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Nextlink Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

Nextlink fixed wireless coverage

About 61.36%, or 5,520 people, have Nextlink fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Palo Alto County area. Nextlink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Palo Alto County.

 

Nextlink fixed wireless download speeds

Nextlink is average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Nextlink fixed wireless is the fastest. There are 7 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Nextlink goes up to 1,000 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 100 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 482 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Nextlink customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 12.5% up to 1,000.0 Mbps
  • 0.3% up to 700.0 Mbps
  • 60.5% up to 500.0 Mbps
  • 7.3% up to 400.0 Mbps
  • 1.3% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 0.7% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 17.3% up to 100.0 Mbps

 

Nextlink fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Nextlink fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Nextlink is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. Nextlink offers 7 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 1,000 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 20 Mbps. On average, Nextlink customers can get speeds up to 200 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Nextlink’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 12.5% up to 1,000.0 Mbps
  • 0.3% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 1.9% up to 200.0 Mbps
  • 66.0% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 1.3% up to 75.0 Mbps
  • 0.7% up to 50.0 Mbps
  • 17.3% up to 20.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Verizon Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

Verizon fixed wireless coverage

About 59.88%, or 5,387 people, have Verizon fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the entire Palo Alto County area. Verizon is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Palo Alto County.

 

Verizon fixed wireless download speeds

Verizon is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Verizon fixed wireless is average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from Verizon goes up to 300 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 163 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Verizon customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 50.3% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 49.7% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Verizon fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Verizon fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Verizon is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and below average compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. Verizon offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 6.0 Mbps. On average, Verizon customers can get speeds up to 13 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Verizon’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 50.3% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 49.7% up to 6.0 Mbps

 

 

 

EarthLink Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

EarthLink fixed wireless coverage

About 19.32%, or 1,738 people, have EarthLink fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central, northwest, southeast, northeast, east, west, north, and southwest Palo Alto County area. EarthLink is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Palo Alto County.

 

EarthLink fixed wireless download speeds

EarthLink is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, EarthLink fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from EarthLink goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 63 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to EarthLink customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 50.5% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 49.5% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

EarthLink fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for EarthLink fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, EarthLink is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. EarthLink offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, EarthLink customers can get speeds up to 12 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

EarthLink’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 50.5% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 49.5% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

AT&T Fixed Wireless in Palo Alto County, IA

AT&T fixed wireless coverage

About 19.32%, or 1,738 people, have AT&T fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the central, northwest, southeast, northeast, east, west, north, and southwest Palo Alto County area. AT&T is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a small portion of Palo Alto County.

 

AT&T fixed wireless download speeds

AT&T is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Palo Alto County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, AT&T fixed wireless is one of the slowest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Palo Alto County. The fastest plan anyone in Palo Alto County can order from AT&T goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Palo Alto County customers is up to 63 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to AT&T customers in Palo Alto County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 50.5% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 49.5% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

AT&T fixed wireless upload speeds

In Palo Alto County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for AT&T fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, AT&T is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and one of the slowest compared to other Palo Alto County fixed wireless providers. AT&T offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Palo Alto County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, AT&T customers can get speeds up to 12 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

AT&T’s Palo Alto County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 50.5% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 49.5% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

 

Palo Alto County Internet by Area

This information is most helpful to those looking for homes or considering moving to Palo Alto County or any of the areas nearby.

How does internet in Palo Alto County compare to the rest of Iowa?

Internet speeds in Palo Alto County are slower versus the average speeds in Iowa: 3,256 Mbps in Iowa versus 1,112 Mbps in the county. The state has similar internet availability compared to the county. Average internet coverage in Iowa is 98.78% versus 99.84% in Palo Alto County.

What zip codes have widespread internet?

Internet coverage varies by zip code and neighborhood. Some examples in or around Palo Alto County are shown below. You can enter any zip code here to see TV and internet providers by zip code.

Zip CodeInternet Coverage
50536100.00%
50528100.00%
5051597.24%
51342100.00%
50527100.00%
Zip CodeInternet Coverage
5056298.94%
5135899.84%
5059899.57%
51365100.00%
50597100.00%

What does internet service look like in other counties?

Below are counties nearby and with similar populations. This comparison can be useful if living somewhere with fast internet is important to you.

Nearby Counties

Counties with Similar Populations