TV and Internet Providers in Motley County, TX


In Motley County there are 7 residential internet providers covering 97.18% of the county. The average home can get speeds up to 1,000 Mbps. Note that we may have a financial relationship with some of the providers below. This does not influence rankings, and helps us provide high-quality detailed information for free.

Jump to Availability Maps

 

7 Internet Service Providers in Motley County

Caprock | Fiber

Availability:

95.95%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

Syntrio | Fiber

Availability:

1.22%

Avg. Speed:

1,000 Mbps

T-Mobile Home Internet | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

80.43%

Avg. Speed:

98 Mbps

TWN Communications | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

67.64%

Avg. Speed:

25 Mbps

Verizon | Fixed Wireless

Availability:

55.32%

Avg. Speed:

298 Mbps

This page reflects the most recent FCC update from September 03, 2026, based on the Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025.

To avoid wasting your time, providers with less than 1% coverage in Motley County are not shown.

 

Motley County Satellite TV & Internet Providers

DISH Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A: Call to bundle.

 

DIRECTV Satellite TV

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

N/A

Not sure whether to choose Dish or DIRECTV? For most people most of the time we recommend DISH. But click here to learn more.

 

Viasat Satellite Internet

Availability:

100%

Avg. Speed:

Up to 150 Mbps

(High latency)

 

 

Availability maps for all providers in Motley County

Using the dropdown below, please select a provider. Green indicates nearly all homes have service, red indicates few homes have service, and blank indicates no service.

Please note some providers will take longer to load than others

motley-county-tx internet provider availability map
Click the map to explore
0%100%
Colorblind friendlyoff

Internet service is available in 97.18% of Motley County. Using our interactive availability map, you can compare service areas for different providers, we include fiber, cable, DSL, or fixed wireless internet service for all providers who offer it. You will notice that some providers might be listed multiple times for each service. If you find no providers cover the location you’re looking at, you can opt for satellite service. The most widely available provider is Caprock. Now you can call companies in Motley County with more confidence that they might be available.

 

How fast are internet speeds in Motley County?

The map below shows maximum internet speeds by area in Motley County.

Motley County, TX map of local internet speeds
Click the map to explore


1 Mbps
1000 Mbps+

Colorblind friendly
off

 

The average Motley County home can get up to 1,000 Mbps on their internet plan. For most people, the fastest download speed in the county is 1,000 Mbps, which 97.18% of residents can get.

What type of internet should I choose in Motley County?

The fastest internet for you may vary based on where in Motley County you live. If speed is your main concern, fiber will be the fastest internet in the county.

  • Fiber is the fastest internet type for 97.18% of Motley County homes.
  • Cable is fastest for less than 1% of the county.
  • DSL is fastest for less than 1%.
  • Fixed wireless is fastest for less than 1%.
  • Satellite internet may be the only option for 2.82% of Motley County homes.

 

Internet Market Health in Motley County

Motley County, TX map of internet competition
Click the map to explore


No alternatives
4+ options

Colorblind friendly
off

The map shows how competitive the Motley County internet service market is. Areas in green have more alternatives, areas in yellow have a few choices, and areas in red may have only one provider. More competition usually means faster speeds and better prices for you, the customer.

Below are quick facts on internet competition and market health in Motley County based on what connections the average home has availabile:

  • Average number of internet service providers to a home: 3.1 (very unhealthy)
  • Average types of service (fiber, cable, DSL, etc): 1.9 (very unhealthy)
  • Average providers with broadband (25 Mbps+) speeds: 3.1 (very unhealthy)

Overall, competition is very unhealthy.

Motley County internet customers have the ability to buy internet service from 1 to 4 different providers, depending on where they live. For different types of service, Motley County homes have between 1 and 2 options. The type(s) of service available are fiber and fixed wireless, though these may vary depending on the region within the county.

When it comes to broadband download speeds faster than 25 Mbps, the situation is similar. Motley County internet customers who want faster speeds have between 1 and 4 choices of companies offering speeds up to or over 25 Mbps.

More internet companies with faster speeds means fewer monopolies and better prices for customers. In promoting a free market for internet, Motley County badly needs improvement.

 

TV & Internet Providers in Depth

Below you’ll find which TV and internet providers offer service in Motley County, along with details on where in Motley County and at what speeds.

Caprock Fiber in Motley County, TX

Caprock fiber coverage

About 95.95%, or 1,020 people, have Caprock fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the south, central, southwest, northwest, east, west, southeast, and north Motley County area. Caprock is a small internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in most of Motley County.

 

Caprock fiber download speeds

Caprock is one of the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Motley County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Caprock fiber is one of the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Motley County. The fastest plan anyone in Motley County can order from Caprock goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Motley County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Caprock customers in Motley County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Caprock fiber upload speeds

In Motley County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Caprock fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Caprock is above average where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Motley County fiber providers. Caprock offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Motley County is up to 1,000 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 250 Mbps. On average, Caprock customers can get speeds up to 989 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Caprock’s Motley County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 98.5% up to 1,000.0 Mbps
  • 1.5% up to 250.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Syntrio Fiber in Motley County, TX

Syntrio fiber coverage

About 1.22%, or 13 people, have Syntrio fiber internet available to them in the county. The company covers the northeast Motley County area. Syntrio is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a very small piece of Motley County.

 

Syntrio fiber download speeds

Syntrio is one of the fastest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Motley County. Versus other fiber providers in the area, Syntrio fiber is one of the fastest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Motley County. The fastest plan anyone in Motley County can order from Syntrio goes up to 1,000 Mbps, and all Motley County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Syntrio customers in Motley County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

Syntrio fiber upload speeds

In Motley County download speeds tend to be equal to than upload speeds for Syntrio fiber. Compared to other ISPs, Syntrio is the fastest where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Motley County fiber providers. Syntrio offers no different upload speeds across the county. The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Motley County is up to 1,000 Mbps, which is available to everyone covered.

Show all upload speeds

Syntrio’s Motley County fiber customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 100.0% up to 1,000.0 Mbps

 

 

 

T-Mobile Home Internet Fixed Wireless in Motley County, TX

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless coverage

About 80.43%, or 855 people, have T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the south, central, southwest, and northwest Motley County area. T-Mobile Home Internet is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Motley County.

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless download speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Motley County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless is below average. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Motley County. The fastest plan anyone in Motley County can order from T-Mobile Home Internet goes up to 100 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Motley County customers is up to 98 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to T-Mobile Home Internet customers in Motley County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 97.0% up to 100.0 Mbps
  • 3.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless upload speeds

In Motley County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for T-Mobile Home Internet fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, T-Mobile Home Internet is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and above average compared to other Motley County fixed wireless providers. T-Mobile Home Internet offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Motley County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, T-Mobile Home Internet customers can get speeds up to 19 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

T-Mobile Home Internet’s Motley County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 97.0% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 3.0% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

TWN Communications Fixed Wireless in Motley County, TX

TWN Communications fixed wireless coverage

About 67.64%, or 719 people, have TWN Communications fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the south, central, northwest, west, and southwest Motley County area. TWN Communications is a large internet service provider internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in much of Motley County.

 

TWN Communications fixed wireless download speeds

TWN Communications is the slowest when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Motley County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, TWN Communications fixed wireless is the slowest. There are no different maximum speeds throughout Motley County. The fastest plan anyone in Motley County can order from TWN Communications goes up to 25 Mbps, and all Motley County customers can get this speed.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to TWN Communications customers in Motley County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 100.0% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

TWN Communications fixed wireless upload speeds

In Motley County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for TWN Communications fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, TWN Communications is the slowest where upload speeds are concerned, and the slowest compared to other Motley County fixed wireless providers. TWN Communications offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Motley County is up to 6.0 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 3.0 Mbps. On average, TWN Communications customers can get speeds up to 5.3 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

TWN Communications’s Motley County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 76.8% up to 6.0 Mbps
  • 23.2% up to 3.0 Mbps

 

 

 

Verizon Fixed Wireless in Motley County, TX

Verizon fixed wireless coverage

About 55.32%, or 588 people, have Verizon fixed wireless internet available to them in the county. The company covers the south, central, and southwest Motley County area. Verizon is one of the largest internet service providers internet service providers in the US, with internet service available in a majority of Motley County.

 

Verizon fixed wireless download speeds

Verizon is below average when comparing download speeds to all other internet providers in Motley County. Versus other fixed wireless providers in the area, Verizon fixed wireless is the fastest. There are 2 different maximum speeds throughout Motley County. The fastest plan anyone in Motley County can order from Verizon goes up to 300 Mbps, the slowest package only goes up to 25 Mbps, and the county-wide average maximum speed for Motley County customers is up to 298 Mbps.

Show all download speeds

The following maximum speeds are marketed to Verizon customers in Motley County. Cheaper plans with slower speeds may be available.

  • 99.3% up to 300.0 Mbps
  • 0.7% up to 25.0 Mbps

 

Verizon fixed wireless upload speeds

In Motley County download speeds tend to be faster than than upload speeds for Verizon fixed wireless. Compared to other ISPs, Verizon is below average where upload speeds are concerned, and the fastest compared to other Motley County fixed wireless providers. Verizon offers 2 different upload speeds across the county, so your internet plan’s upload speed may vary by neighborhood . The fastest upload speed available to anyone from this ISP in Motley County is up to 20 Mbps. Some customers have slower plan choices, which only go up to 6.0 Mbps. On average, Verizon customers can get speeds up to 20 Mbps.

Show all upload speeds

Verizon’s Motley County fixed wireless customers can expect the following upload speeds:

  • 99.3% up to 20.0 Mbps
  • 0.7% up to 6.0 Mbps

 

 

 

 

Motley County Internet by Area

This information is most helpful to those looking for homes or considering moving to Motley County or any of the areas nearby.

How does internet in Motley County compare to the rest of Texas?

Internet speeds in Motley County are much slower versus the average speeds in Texas: 4,265 Mbps in Texas versus 1,000 Mbps in the county. The state has similar internet availability compared to the county. Average internet coverage in Texas is 98.90% versus 97.18% in Motley County.

What zip codes have widespread internet?

Internet coverage varies by zip code and neighborhood. Some examples in or around Motley County are shown below. You can enter any zip code here to see TV and internet providers by zip code.

Zip CodeInternet Coverage
7924497.75%
79256100.00%
79231100.00%
7923492.13%
79220100.00%
Zip CodeInternet Coverage
7924387.67%
7922999.12%
7926199.25%
79255100.00%
7923598.54%

What does internet service look like in other counties?

Below are counties nearby and with similar populations. This comparison can be useful if living somewhere with fast internet is important to you.

Nearby Counties

Counties with Similar Populations